440.450 Interstate agreement on detainers.
The agreement on detainers is hereby enacted into law and entered into by the
Commonwealth of Kentucky with all other jurisdictions legally joining therein in the
* * *
disapprove the request for temporary custody or availability, either upon his own
motion or upon motion of the prisoner.
(2)
Upon receipt of the officer's written request as provided in paragraph (1)
hereof, the appropriate authorities having the prisoner in custody shall furnish the
officer with a certificate stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is
being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the
sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the
prisoner, and any decisions of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner. Said
authorities simultaneously shall furnish all other officers and appropriate courts in the
receiving state who have lodged detainers against the prisoner with similar
certificates and with notices informing them of the request for custody or availability
and of the reasons therefor.
(3)
In respect of any proceeding made possible by this Article, trial shall be
commenced within one hundred twenty (120) days of the arrival of the prisoner in
the receiving state, but for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his
counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any
necessary or reasonable continuance.
(4)
Nothing contained in this Article shall be construed to deprive any prisoner of
any right which he may have to contest the legality of his delivery as provided in
paragraph (1) hereof, but such delivery may not be opposed or denied on the ground
that the executive authority of the sending state has not affirmatively consented to or
ordered such delivery.
(5)
If trial is not had on any indictment, information or complaint contemplated
hereby prior to the prisoner's being returned to the original place of imprisonment
pursuant to Article V(5) hereof, such indictment, information or complaint shall not be
of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same
with prejudice.
ARTICLE V
(1)
In response to a request made under Article III or Article IV hereof, the
appropriate authority in a sending state shall offer to deliver temporary custody of
such prisoner to the appropriate authority in the state where such indictment,
information or complaint is pending against such person in order that speedy and
efficient prosecution may be had. If the request for final disposition is made by the
prisoner, the offer of temporary custody shall accompany the written notice provided
for in Article III of this agreement. In the case of a federal prisoner, the appropriate
authority in the receiving state shall be entitled to temporary custody as provided by
this agreement or to the prisoner's presence in federal custody at the place for trial,
whichever custodial arrangement may be approved by the custodian.
(2)
The officer or other representative of a state accepting an offer of temporary
custody shall present the following upon demand:
(a)
Proper identification and evidence of his authority to act for the state into
whose temporary custody the prisoner is to be given.
(b)
A duly certified copy of the indictment, information or complaint on the basis
of which the detainer has been lodged and on the basis of which the request for
temporary custody of the prisoner has been made.
(3)
If the appropriate authority shall refuse or fail to accept temporary custody of
said person, or in the event that an action on the indictment, information or complaint
on the basis of which the detainer has been lodged is not brought to trial within the
* * *