440.450 Interstate agreement on detainers.
The agreement on detainers is hereby enacted into law and entered into by the
Commonwealth of Kentucky with all other jurisdictions legally joining therein in the
* * *
jurisdiction, cannot properly be had in the absence of cooperative procedures. It is
the further purpose of this agreement to provide such cooperative procedures.
ARTICLE II
As used in this agreement:
(1)
"State" shall mean a state of the United States; the United States of America;
a territory or possession of the United States; the District of Columbia; the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(2)
"Sending state" shall mean a state in which a prisoner is incarcerated at the
time that he initiates a request for final disposition pursuant to Article III hereof or at
the time that a request for custody or availability is initiated pursuant to Article IV
hereof.
(3)
"Receiving state" shall mean the state in which trial is to be had on an
indictment, information or complaint pursuant to Article III or Article IV hereof.
ARTICLE III
(1)
Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or
correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the
term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried
indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been
lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty
(180) days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and
the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the
place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the
indictment, information or complaint: provided that for good cause shown in open
court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the
matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request of the
prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate official having
custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is
being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the
sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the
prisoner, and any decisions of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner.
(2)
The written notice and request for final disposition referred to in paragraph (1)
hereof shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the warden, secretary of corrections
or other official having custody of him, who shall promptly forward it together with the
certificate to the appropriate prosecuting official and court by certified mail, return
receipt requested.
(3)
The warden, secretary of corrections or other official having custody of the
prisoner shall promptly inform him of the source and contents of any detainer lodged
against him and shall also inform him of his right to make a request for final
disposition of the indictment, information or complaint on which the detainer is
based.
(4)
Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner pursuant to paragraph (1)
hereof shall operate as a request for final disposition of all untried indictments,
informations or complaints on the basis of which detainers have been lodged against
the prisoner from the state to whose prosecuting official the request for final
disposition is specifically directed. The warden, secretary of corrections or other
* * *