413.249 Action relating to childhood sexual abuse or childhood sexual
assault.
(1)
(2)
(3)
As used in this section:
(a) "Childhood sexual assault" means an act or series of acts against a
person less than eighteen (18) years old and which meets the criteria
defining a felony in KRS 510.040, 510.050, 510.060, 510.070, 510.080,
510.090, 510.110, 529.100 where the offense involves commercial sexual
activity, 529.110 where the offense involves commercial sexual activity,
530.020, 530.064, 531.310, or 531.320. No prior criminal prosecution or
conviction of the civil defendant for the act or series of acts shall be
required to bring a civil action for redress of childhood sexual assault;
(b) "Childhood sexual abuse" means an act or series of acts against a
person less than eighteen (18) years old and which meets the criteria
defining a misdemeanor in KRS 510.120, KRS 510.130, KRS 510.140, or
KRS 510.150. No prior criminal prosecution or conviction of the civil
defendant for the act or series of acts shall be required to bring a civil
action for redress of childhood sexual abuse;
(c) "Child" means a person less than eighteen (18) years old; and
(d) "Injury or illness" means either a physical or psychological injury or
illness.
A civil action for recovery of damages for injury or illness suffered as a result of
childhood sexual abuse or childhood sexual assault shall be brought before
whichever of the following periods last expires:
(a) Within five (5) years of the commission of the act or the last of a series of
acts by the same perpetrator;
(b) Within five (5) years of the date the victim knew, or should have known, of
the act; or
(c) Within five (5) years after the victim attains the age of eighteen (18)
years.
If a complaint is filed alleging that an act of childhood sexual assault or
childhood sexual abuse occurred more than five (5) years prior to the date that
the action is commenced, the complaint shall be accompanied by a motion to
seal the record and the complaint shall immediately be sealed by the clerk of
the court. The complaint shall remain sealed until:
(a) The court rules upon the motion to seal;
(b) Any motion to dismiss under CR 12.02 is ruled upon, and if the complaint
is dismissed, the complaint and any related papers or pleadings shall
remain sealed unless opened by a higher court; or
(c) The defendant files an answer and a motion to seal the record upon
grounds that a valid factual defense exists, to be raised in a motion for
summary judgment pursuant to CR 56. The record shall remain sealed by
the clerk until the court rules upon the defendant's motion to close the
record. If the court grants the motion to close, the record shall remain
sealed until the defendant's motion for summary judgment is granted. The
complaint, motions, and other related papers or pleadings shall remain
sealed unless opened by a higher court.
Effective:June 25, 2013
History: Amended 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 25, sec. 20, effective June 25, 2013. -Amended 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 19, sec. 9, effective June 26, 2007. -- Created 1998
Ky. Acts ch. 577, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1998.