413.140 Actions to be brought within one year.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
The following actions shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause
of action accrued:
(a) An action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff, or of her husband, his
wife, child, ward, apprentice, or servant;
(b) An action for injuries to persons, cattle, or other livestock by railroads or
other corporations, with the exception of hospitals licensed pursuant to
KRS Chapter 216;
(c) An action for malicious prosecution, conspiracy, arrest, seduction,
criminal conversation, or breach of promise of marriage;
(d) An action for libel or slander;
(e) An action against a physician, surgeon, dentist, or hospital licensed
pursuant to KRS Chapter 216, for negligence or malpractice;
(f) A civil action, arising out of any act or omission in rendering, or failing to
render, professional services for others, whether brought in tort or
contract, against a real estate appraiser holding a certificate or license
issued under KRS Chapter 324A;
(g) An action for the escape of a prisoner, arrested or imprisoned on civil
process;
(h) An action for the recovery of usury paid for the loan or forbearance of
money or other thing, against the loaner or forbearer or assignee of
either;
(i) An action for the recovery of stolen property, by the owner thereof against
any person having the same in his possession;
(j) An action for the recovery of damages or the value of stolen property,
against the thief or any accessory;
(k) An action arising out of a detention facility disciplinary proceeding,
whether based upon state or federal law; and
(l) An action for damages arising out of a deficiency, defect, omission, error,
or miscalculation in any survey or plat, whether brought in tort or contract,
against a licensed professional land surveyor holding a license under
KRS Chapter 322.
In respect to the action referred to in paragraph (e) of subsection (1) of this
section, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time the injury is
first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been
discovered; provided that such action shall be commenced within five (5) years
from the date on which the alleged negligent act or omission is said to have
occurred.
In respect to the action referred to in paragraph (f) or (l) of subsection (1) of
this section, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue within one (1) year
from the date of the occurrence or from the date when the cause of action was,
or reasonably should have been, discovered by the party injured.
In respect to the action referred to in paragraph (h) of subsection (1) of this
section, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time of payment.
This limitation shall apply to all payments made on all demands, whether
(5)
(6)
(7)
evidenced by writing or existing only in parol.
In respect to the action referred to in paragraph (i) of subsection (1) of this
section, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time the property
is found by its owner.
In respect to the action referred to in paragraph (j) of subsection (1) of this
section, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time of discovery
of the liability.
In respect to the action referred to in paragraph (k) of subsection (1) of this
section, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue on the date an appeal
of the disciplinary proceeding is decided by the institutional warden.
Effective:June 25, 2013
History: Amended 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 48, sec. 1, effective June 25, 2013. -Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 11, sec. 3, effective July 15, 2002. -- Amended
2000 Ky. Acts ch. 309, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1974 Ky.
Acts ch. 386, sec. 98. -- Amended 1972 Ky. Acts ch. 20, sec. 1. -- Recodified
1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat.
secs. 2516, 2517, 2553.