2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 413 - LIMITATION OF ACTIONS 413.072 Relationship of agricultural and silvicultural operations to law of nuisance and trespass -- Preemption of local ordinances -- Sustainable agriculture and best management practices.
* * *
It is the declared policy of the Commonwealth to conserve, protect, and
encourage the development and improvement of its agricultural land and
silvicultural land for the production of food, timber, and other agricultural and
silvicultural products. When nonagricultural land uses extend into agricultural
and silvicultural areas, agricultural and silvicultural operations often become the
subject of nuisance suits or legal actions restricting agricultural or silvicultural
operations. As a result, agricultural and silvicultural operations are sometimes
either curtailed or forced to cease operations. Investments in farm and timber
improvements may be discouraged. It is the purpose of this section to reduce
the loss to the state of its agricultural and silvicultural resources by clarifying
the circumstances under which agricultural and silvicultural operations may be
deemed to be a nuisance or interfered with by local ordinances or legal actions.
No agricultural or silvicultural operation or any of its appurtenances shall be or
become a nuisance or trespass, private or public, or be in violation of any
zoning ordinance, or be subject to any ordinance that would restrict the right of
the operator of the agricultural or silvicultural operation to utilize normal and
accepted practices, by any changed conditions in or about the locality thereof
after the same has been in operation for more than one (1) year, when the
operation was not a nuisance at the time the operation began. The provisions
of this subsection shall not apply whenever a nuisance, trespass, or zoning
violation results from the negligent operation of an agricultural or silvicultural
operation or its appurtenances.
(a) For the purposes of this section, "agricultural operation" includes, but is
not limited to, any facility for the production of crops, livestock, equine,
poultry, livestock products, poultry products, horticultural products, and
any generally accepted, reasonable, and prudent method for the
operation of a farm to obtain a monetary profit that complies with
applicable laws and administrative regulations, and is performed in a
reasonable and prudent manner customary among farm operators.
Agricultural practices protected by this section shall include, but not be
limited to, fertilizer application, the application of pesticides or herbicides
that have been approved by public authority, planting, cultivating, mowing,
harvesting, land clearing, and constructing farm buildings, roads, lakes,
and ponds associated with a farming operation.
(b) 1.
An agricultural operation may include the practice of sustainable
agriculture.
2.
For purposes of this section, "sustainable agriculture" includes
science-based practices that:
a.
Are supported by research and the use of technology;
b.
Are demonstrated to lead to broad outcomes-based
performance improvements that meet the needs of the present;
and
c.
Improve the ability of future generations to meet their needs
while advancing progress toward environmental, social, and
* * *