2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 413 - LIMITATION OF ACTIONS 413.072 Relationship of agricultural and silvicultural operations to law of nuisance and trespass -- Preemption of local ordinances -- Sustainable agriculture and best management practices.
* * *
and rural communities.
3.
Sustainable agriculture may use continuous improvement principles,
with goals that include:
a.
Increasing agricultural productivity;
b.
Improving human health through access to safe, nutritious, and
affordable food; and
c.
Enhancing agricultural and surrounding environments,
including water, soil, and air quality, biodiversity, and habitat
preservation.
For the purposes of this section, "silvicultural operation" includes timber
harvest, site preparation, slash disposal including controlled burning, tree
planting, precommercial thinning, release, fertilization, animal damage control,
reasonable water resource management, insect and disease control in forest
land, and any other generally accepted, reasonable, and prudent practice
normally employed in the management of the timber resource for monetary
profit. A silvicultural operation inherently includes lengthy periods between
harvests and shall be deemed continuously operating so long as the property
supports an actual or developing forest.
An agricultural or silvicultural operation shall not lose its status by reason of a
change of ownership or a cessation of operation of no more than five (5) years
or one (1) year after the expiration of a state or national program contract,
either in whole or in part, nor shall it lose its status by reason of changes of
crops or methods of production due to the introduction and use of new and
generally accepted technologies which allow the operator to continue an
existing agricultural or silvicultural corporation, unless the operation is
substantially changed.
The provisions of this section shall not affect the right of any person, firm, or
corporation to recover damages for any injuries or damages sustained by them
on account of pollution of the waters of any stream or ground water of the
person, firm, or corporation.
Any and all ordinances of any unit of local government now in effect or
hereafter adopted that would make an agricultural or silvicultural operation or
its appurtenances a nuisance per se, or providing for abatement thereof as a
nuisance, a trespass, or a zoning violation in the circumstance set forth in this
section shall be void. However, the provisions of this subsection shall not apply
whenever a nuisance results from the negligent operation of any such
agricultural operation or any of its appurtenances.
Any administrative regulation promulgated by any agency that establishes
standards for harvesting or producing agricultural crops in a sustainable
manner shall be based on the principles outlined in this section and shall allow
the use of best management practices developed under KRS 224.71-100 to
224.71-140.
Effective:July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 100, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2010. -Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 91, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1996. -- Created 1980
* * *