2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 384 - CONTROL OF PROPERTY AND EXERCISE OF RIGHTS OF PERSONS IN ARMED FORCES -- CONTRACTS OF INFANT WAR VETERANS 384.080 Performance of notarial acts by commissioned officers of armed forces.
384.080 Performance of notarial acts by commissioned officers of armed
forces.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
In addition to the acknowledgment of instruments and the performance of
official acts in respect to instruments in the manner and form and as otherwise
authorized by law, instruments may be acknowledged, documents attested,
oaths and affirmations administered, depositions and affidavits executed, and
other such official acts performed, before or by any commissioned officer in
active service of the Armed Forces of the United States for any person who
either
(a) Is a member of the Armed Forces of the United States, or
(b) Is serving as a merchant seaman outside the limits of the United States,
or
(c) Is outside said limits by permission, assignment or direction of any
department or official of the United States government.
Such acknowledgment of instruments, attestation of documents, administration
of oaths and affirmations, execution of depositions and affidavits, and
performance of other notarial acts, heretofore or hereafter made or taken, are
hereby declared legal, valid and binding, and instruments and documents so
acknowledged, authenticated, or sworn to shall be admissible in evidence and
eligible to record in this state under the same circumstances, and with the
same force and effect as if such acknowledgment, attestation, oath, affirmation,
deposition, affidavit, or other official act, had been made or taken within this
state before or by a duly qualified officer or official and under his appropriate
certificate and seal of office as otherwise provided by law.
In the taking of acknowledgments and the performing of other notarial acts
requiring certification, a certificate endorsed upon or attached to the instrument
or document, which shows the date of the notarial act and which states, in
substance, that the person appearing before the officer acknowledges the
instrument as his act or made or signed the instrument or document under
oath, shall be sufficient for all intents and purposes.
When the official signature of any such commissioned officer appears upon
such instrument, document or certificate, it shall be prima facie evidence that
the person making such oath or acknowledgment is within the purview of this
section.
History: Amended 1962 Ky. Acts ch. 160, sec. 1. -- Created 1944 Ky. Acts ch. 103,
sec. 1.