2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 376 - STATUTORY LIENS 376.010 Mechanics' and materialman's liens -- Filing of statement of amount claimed -- Notice to owner or agent -- Definitions of "labor" and "supplies."
376.010 Mechanics' and materialman's liens -- Filing of statement of amount
claimed -- Notice to owner or agent -- Definitions of "labor" and
"supplies."
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
Any person who performs labor or furnishes materials, for the erection,
altering, or repairing of a house or other structure or for any fixture or
machinery therein, for the excavation of cellars, cisterns, vaults, wells, or for
the improvement in any manner of real property including the furnishing of
agricultural lime, fertilizer, concrete pipe or drainage tile, crushed rock, gravel
for roads or driveways, and materials used in the construction or maintenance
of fences, by contract with, or by the written consent of, the owner, contractor,
subcontractor, architect, or authorized agent, shall have a lien thereon, and
upon the land upon which the improvements were made or on any interest the
owner has therein, to secure the amount thereof with interest as provided in
KRS 360.040 and costs. The lien on the land or improvements shall be
superior to any mortgage or encumbrance created subsequent to the beginning
of the labor or the furnishing of the materials, and the lien, if asserted as
hereinafter provided, shall relate back and take effect from the time of the
commencement of the labor or the furnishing of the materials. The lien shall not
be for a greater amount in the aggregate than the contract price of the original
contractor, and should the aggregate amount of the liens exceed the price
agreed upon between the original contractor and the owner there shall be a pro
rata distribution of the original contract price among the lienholders.
The lien shall not take precedence over a mortgage or other contract lien or
bona fide conveyance for value without notice, duly recorded or lodged for
record according to law, unless the person claiming the prior lien shall, before
the recording of the mortgage or other contract lien or conveyance, file in the
office of the county clerk of the county wherein he has furnished or expects to
furnish labor or materials, a statement showing that he has furnished or
expects to furnish labor or materials, and the amount in full thereof. The lien
shall not, as against the holder of a mortgage or other contract lien or
conveyance, exceed the amount of the lien claimed or expected to be claimed
as set forth in the statement. The statement shall, in other respects, be in the
form prescribed by KRS 376.080.
No person who has not contracted directly with the owner or his agent shall
acquire a lien under this section unless he notifies in writing the owner of the
property to be held liable or his authorized agent, within seventy-five (75) days
on claims amounting to less than $1,000 and one hundred twenty (120) days
on claims in excess of $1,000 after the last item of material or labor is
* * *