2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 376 - STATUTORY LIENS 376.010 Mechanics' and materialman's liens -- Filing of statement of amount claimed -- Notice to owner or agent -- Definitions of "labor" and "supplies."
* * *
record according to law, unless the person claiming the prior lien shall, before
the recording of the mortgage or other contract lien or conveyance, file in the
office of the county clerk of the county wherein he has furnished or expects to
furnish labor or materials, a statement showing that he has furnished or
expects to furnish labor or materials, and the amount in full thereof. The lien
shall not, as against the holder of a mortgage or other contract lien or
conveyance, exceed the amount of the lien claimed or expected to be claimed
as set forth in the statement. The statement shall, in other respects, be in the
form prescribed by KRS 376.080.
No person who has not contracted directly with the owner or his agent shall
acquire a lien under this section unless he notifies in writing the owner of the
property to be held liable or his authorized agent, within seventy-five (75) days
on claims amounting to less than $1,000 and one hundred twenty (120) days
on claims in excess of $1,000 after the last item of material or labor is
furnished, of his intention to hold the property liable and the amount for which
he will claim a lien. It shall be sufficient to prove that the notice was mailed to
the last known address of the owner of the property upon which the lien is
claimed, or to his duly authorized agent within the county in which the property
to be held liable is located.
No person who has not contracted directly with the owner or his authorized
agent shall acquire a lien under this section on an owner-occupied single or
double family dwelling, the appurtenances or additions thereto, or upon other
improvements for agricultural or personal use to the real property or real
(5)
(6)
property contiguous thereto and held by the same owner, upon which the
owner-occupant's dwelling is located, unless he notifies in writing the owner of
the property to be held liable or his authorized agent not more than
seventy-five (75) days after the last item of material or labor is furnished, of the
delivery of the material or performance of labor and of his intention to hold the
property liable and the amount for which he will claim a lien. It shall be
sufficient to prove that the notice was mailed to the last known address of the
owner of the property upon which the lien is claimed, or to his duly authorized
agent. This notice is in lieu of the notice provided for in subsection (3).
Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subsection, the lien provided
for under this section shall not be applicable to the extent that an
owner-occupant of a single or double family dwelling or owner of other property
as described in this subsection has, prior to receipt of the notice provided for in
this subsection, paid the contractor, subcontractor, architect, or authorized
agent for work performed or materials furnished prior to such payment. The
contractor or subcontractor cannot be the authorized agent under this
subsection. This subsection shall apply to the construction of single or double
family homes constructed pursuant to a construction contract with a property
owner and intended for use as the property owner's dwelling.
For purposes of this section, "labor" includes but is not limited to all supplies
and work done by teams, trucks, machinery, and mechanical equipment,
whether the owner furnishes a driver or operator or not.
* * *