2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 371 - FORMALITY AND ASSIGNABILITY OF CONTRACTS -- INSTALLMENT SALES CONTRACTS 371.010 Statute of frauds -- Contracts to be written.
371.010 Statute of frauds -- Contracts to be written.
No action shall be brought to charge any person:
(1) For any representation or assurance concerning the character, conduct, credit,
ability, trade, or dealings of another, made with intent that such other may
obtain thereby credit, money, or goods;
(2) Upon any promise to pay a debt contracted during infancy, or any ratification of
a contract or promise made during infancy;
(3) Upon any promise of a personal representative as such to answer any liability
of his decedent out of his own estate;
(4) Upon any promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoing of another;
(5) Upon any agreement made in consideration of marriage, except mutual
promises to marry;
(6) Upon any contract for the sale of real estate, or any lease thereof for longer
than one year;
(7) Upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the
making thereof;
(8) Upon any promise, agreement, or contract for any commission or
compensation for the sale or lease of any real estate or for assisting another in
the sale or lease of any real estate; or
(9) Upon any promise, contract, agreement, undertaking, or commitment to loan
money, to grant, extend, or renew credit, or make any financial accommodation
to establish or assist a business enterprise or an existing business enterprise
including, but not limited to the purchase of realty or real property, but this
subsection shall not apply to agreements pursuant to which credit is extended
by means of a credit card or similar device, or to consumer credit transactions;
unless the promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification,
or some memorandum or note thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be
charged therewith, or by his authorized agent. It shall not be necessary to express
the consideration in the writing, but it may be proved when necessary or disproved
by parol or other evidence.
Effective:July 13, 1990
History: Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 259, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1990. -Amended 1950 Ky. Acts ch. 174, sec. 1. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208,
sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 470.