2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 353 - MINERAL CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT 353.590 Application for permit -- Fees -- Plat -- Bond to insure plugging -- Schedule -- Blanket bonds -- Corporate guarantee -- Use of forfeited funds -- Oil and gas well plugging fund -- Wells not included in "water supply well."
* * *
of commencing use or operation of a well or wells. The successor shall assume
the obligations of this chapter as to a particular well or wells and relieve the
original permittee of responsibility under this chapter with respect to the well or
wells. It shall be the responsibility of the selling operator to require the
(22)
(23)
(24)
(25)
(26)
(27)
successor operator to post bond before use or operation is commenced by the
successor and relief of responsibility under this chapter is granted to the
original permittee.
If the requirements of this section with respect to proper plugging upon
abandonment and submission of all required records on all well or wells have
not been complied with within the time limits set by the department, by
administrative regulation, or by this chapter, the department shall cause a
notice of noncompliance to be served upon the operator by certified mail,
addressed to the permanent address shown on the application for a permit.
(a) The notice shall specify in what respects the operator has failed to
comply with this chapter or the administrative regulations of the
department.
(b) If the operator has not reached an agreement with the department or has
not complied with the requirements set forth by it within forty-five (45)
days after mailing of the notice, the bond shall be forfeited to the
department.
A bond forfeited pursuant to the provisions of this chapter may be collected by
an attorney for the department or by the Attorney General, after notice from the
director of the Division of Oil and Gas.
All sums received under this section or through the forfeiture of bonds shall be
placed in the State Treasury and credited to a special agency account to be
designated as the oil and gas well plugging fund, which shall be an
interest-bearing account with the interest thereon payable to the fund. This
fund shall be available to the department and shall be expended for the
plugging of any abandoned wells coming within the authority of the department
pursuant to this chapter. The plugging of any well pursuant to this subsection
shall not be construed to relieve the operator or any other person from civil or
criminal liability which would exist except for the plugging. Any unencumbered
* * *