344.250 Investigations, powers, records, confidential nature of.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
In connection with an investigation of a complaint filed under this chapter, the
commission or its designated representative at any reasonable time may
request access to premises, records, and documents relevant to the complaint
and the right to examine, photograph and copy evidence.
Every person subject to this chapter shall (a) make and keep records relevant
to the determination of whether unlawful practices have been or are being
committed, (b) preserve such records for such periods, and (c) make such
reports therefrom, as the commission shall prescribe by regulation or order,
after public hearing, as reasonable, necessary, or appropriate for the
enforcement of this chapter or the regulations or orders thereunder.
The commission, by regulation, shall require each person subject to this
chapter which controls an apprenticeship or other training program to keep all
records reasonably necessary to carry out the purpose of the chapter,
including, but not limited to, a list of applicants who wish to participate in such
program, including the chronological order in which applications were received,
and shall furnish to the commission upon request, a detailed description of the
manner in which persons are selected to participate in the apprenticeship or
other training programs.
A person who believes that the application to it of a regulation or order issued
under this section would result in undue hardship may apply to the commission
for an exemption from the application of the regulation or order. If the
commission finds that the application of the regulation or order to the person in
question would impose an undue hardship, the commission may grant
appropriate relief.
So as to avoid undue burdens on persons subject to this chapter, records and
reports required by the commission under this section shall conform as near as
may be to similar records and reports required by federal law and the laws of
other states and to customary record-keeping practice.
It is unlawful for a commissioner or employee of the commission to make
public with respect to a particular person without his consent information
obtained by the commission pursuant to its authority under this section except
as reasonably necessary to the conduct of a proceeding under this chapter.
If a person fails to permit access, examination, photographing or copying or
fails to make, keep, or preserve records or make reports in accordance with
this section, the Circuit Court for the county in which such person is found,
resides, or has his principal place of business, upon application of the
commission, may issue an order requiring compliance.
History: Created 1966 Ky. Acts ch. 2, Art. 5, sec. 508.