344.190 Additional powers and duties.
In the enforcement of this chapter, the Commission on Human Rights shall have the
following powers and duties:
(1) To maintain an office in the city of Louisville and other offices within the state
as may be deemed necessary.
(2) To meet and exercise its powers at any place within the Commonwealth.
(3) Within the limitations provided by law, to appoint an executive director,
attorneys, hearing examiners, clerks, and other employees and agents as it
may deem necessary. At the direction of the commission, attorneys appointed
under this section may appear for and represent the commission in any court.
The commission may, by written order, delegate the authority given by this
subsection to its executive director, except as that authority relates to the
appointment of its executive director.
(4) To promote the creation of local commissions on human rights, to cooperate
with state, local, and other agencies, both public and private, and individuals,
and to obtain upon request and utilize the services of all governmental
departments and agencies.
(5) To cooperate with the United States Equal Employment Opportunity
Commission, created by Section 705 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (78 Stat.
241), in order to achieve the purposes of that act, and with other federal and
local agencies in order to achieve the purposes of that act, and with other
federal and local agencies in order to achieve the purposes of this chapter.
(6) To accept gifts or bequests, grants, or other payments, public or private, to
help finance its activities.
(7) To accept reimbursement pursuant to Section 709(b) of the Civil Rights Act of
1964 (78 Stat. 241) for services rendered to assist the Federal Equal
Employment Opportunity Commission.
(8) To receive, initiate, investigate, seek to conciliate, hold hearings on, and pass
upon complaints alleging violations of this chapter.
(9) At any time after a complaint is filed, to require answers to interrogatories,
compel the attendance of witnesses, examine witnesses under oath or
affirmation in person or by deposition, and require the production of documents
relevant to the complaint. The commission may make rules authorizing any
member or individual designated to exercise these powers in the performance
of official duties.
(10) To furnish technical assistance requested by persons subject to this chapter to
further their compliance with this chapter or an order issued thereunder.
(11) To make studies appropriate to effectuate the purposes and policies of this
chapter and to make the results thereof available to the public.
(12) To render annual written reports to the Governor and the Legislature. The
reports may contain recommendations of the commission for legislative or
other action to effectuate the purposes and policies of this chapter.
(13) To create local or statewide advisory agencies that in its judgment will aid in
effectuating the purpose of this chapter. The commission may empower these
agencies (a) to study and report on problems of discrimination because of race,
color, religion, or national origin, (b) to foster, through community effort or
otherwise, goodwill among the groups and elements of the population of the
state, and (c) to make recommendations to the commission for the
development of policies and practices that will aid in carrying out the purposes
of this chapter. Members of such committees shall serve without pay but shall
be reimbursed for expenses incurred in such service. The commission may
make provision for technical and clerical assistance to the committees.
(14) To adopt, promulgate, amend, and rescind regulations to effectuate the
purposes and provisions of this chapter, including regulations requiring the
posting of notices prepared or approved by the commission.
(15) To purchase liability insurance for the protection of all members of the
commission to protect them from liability arising in the course of pursuing their
duties as members of the commission and for all full-time employees to protect
them from liability arising in the course or scope of their employment. This
insurance shall be purchased with money contained in the agency appropriated
budget.
Effective:July 15, 1994
History: Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 378, sec. 12, effective July 15, 1994. -Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 320, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended
1968 Ky. Acts ch. 167, sec. 8. -- Created 1966 Ky. Acts ch. 2, Art. 5, sec. 502.