2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 342 - WORKERS' COMPENSATION
342.730 Determination of income benefits for disability -- Survivors' rights -- Termination -- Offsets -- Notification of return to work.
* * *
Any temporary total disability period within the maximum period for
permanent, partial disability benefits shall extend the maximum period but
shall not make payable a weekly benefit exceeding that determined in
subsection (1)(a) of this section. Notwithstanding any section of this
chapter to the contrary, there shall be no minimum weekly income benefit
for permanent partial disability and medical benefits shall be paid for the
duration of the disability.
(c) 1.
If, due to an injury, an employee does not retain the physical
capacity to return to the type of work that the employee performed at
the time of injury, the benefit for permanent partial disability shall be
multiplied by three (3) times the amount otherwise determined under
paragraph (b) of this subsection, but this provision shall not be
construed so as to extend the duration of payments; or
2.
If an employee returns to work at a weekly wage equal to or greater
than the average weekly wage at the time of injury, the weekly
benefit for permanent partial disability shall be determined under
paragraph (b) of this subsection for each week during which that
(d)
(e)
employment is sustained. During any period of cessation of that
employment, temporary or permanent, for any reason, with or
without cause, payment of weekly benefits for permanent partial
disability during the period of cessation shall be two (2) times the
amount otherwise payable under paragraph (b) of this subsection.
This provision shall not be construed so as to extend the duration of
payments.
3.
Recognizing that limited education and advancing age impact an
employee's post-injury earning capacity, an education and age
factor, when applicable, shall be added to the income benefit
multiplier set forth in paragraph (c)1. of this subsection. If at the time
of injury, the employee had less than eight (8) years of formal
* * *
other wholly or partly actually dependent relatives listed in paragraph (g)
of subsection (1) of KRS 342.750, or to both, in proportions that the
commissioner provides by administrative regulation.
(e) To the widow or widower upon remarriage, up to two (2) years, benefits
as specified in the award and proportioned under paragraphs (a) or (b) of
this subsection, if the proportioned benefits remain unpaid, to be paid in a
lump sum.
All income benefits payable pursuant to this chapter shall terminate as of the
date upon which the employee qualifies for normal old-age Social Security
retirement benefits under the United States Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C.
secs. 301 to 1397f, or two (2) years after the employee's injury or last
(5)
(6)
(7)
exposure, whichever last occurs. In like manner all income benefits payable
pursuant to this chapter to spouses and dependents shall terminate when such
spouses and dependents qualify for benefits under the United States Social
Security Act by reason of the fact that the worker upon whose earnings
entitlement is based would have qualified for normal old-age Social Security
retirement benefits.
All income benefits pursuant to this chapter otherwise payable for temporary
total and permanent total disability shall be offset by unemployment insurance
benefits paid for unemployment during the period of temporary total or
permanent total disability.
All income benefits otherwise payable pursuant to this chapter shall be offset
by payments made under an exclusively employer-funded disability or sickness
* * *