2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 342 - WORKERS' COMPENSATION
342.730 Determination of income benefits for disability -- Survivors' rights -- Termination -- Offsets -- Notification of return to work.
* * *
other wholly or partly actually dependent relatives listed in paragraph (g)
of subsection (1) of KRS 342.750, or to both, in proportions that the
commissioner provides by administrative regulation.
(e) To the widow or widower upon remarriage, up to two (2) years, benefits
as specified in the award and proportioned under paragraphs (a) or (b) of
this subsection, if the proportioned benefits remain unpaid, to be paid in a
lump sum.
All income benefits payable pursuant to this chapter shall terminate as of the
date upon which the employee qualifies for normal old-age Social Security
retirement benefits under the United States Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C.
secs. 301 to 1397f, or two (2) years after the employee's injury or last
(5)
(6)
(7)
exposure, whichever last occurs. In like manner all income benefits payable
pursuant to this chapter to spouses and dependents shall terminate when such
spouses and dependents qualify for benefits under the United States Social
Security Act by reason of the fact that the worker upon whose earnings
entitlement is based would have qualified for normal old-age Social Security
retirement benefits.
All income benefits pursuant to this chapter otherwise payable for temporary
total and permanent total disability shall be offset by unemployment insurance
benefits paid for unemployment during the period of temporary total or
permanent total disability.
All income benefits otherwise payable pursuant to this chapter shall be offset
by payments made under an exclusively employer-funded disability or sickness
and accident plan which extends income benefits for the same disability
covered by this chapter, except where the employer-funded plan contains an
internal offset provision for workers' compensation benefits which is
inconsistent with this provision.
If an employee receiving a permanent total disability award returns to work,
that employee shall notify the employer, payment obligor, insurance carrier, or
special fund as applicable.
Effective:July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 1841, effective July 15, 2010; and
ch. 90, sec. 5, effective July 15, 2010. -- Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 514,
sec. 30, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1996 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts
ch. 1, sec. 30, effective December 12, 1996. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 181,
Part 7, sec. 25, effective April 4, 1994. -- Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 17, sec. 1,
effective July 13, 1990; and ch. 99, sec. 3, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended
* * *