2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 342 - WORKERS' COMPENSATION
342.730 Determination of income benefits for disability -- Survivors' rights -- Termination -- Offsets -- Notification of return to work.
* * *
than one hundred percent (100%) of the state average weekly wage and
not less than twenty percent (20%) of the state average weekly wage as
determined in KRS 342.740 during that disability. Nonwork-related
impairment and conditions compensable under KRS 342.732 and hearing
loss covered in KRS 342.7305 shall not be considered in determining
whether the employee is totally disabled for purposes of this subsection.
(b) For permanent partial disability, sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66-2/3%)
of the employee's average weekly wage but not more than seventy-five
percent (75%) of the state average weekly wage as determined by KRS
342.740, multiplied by the permanent impairment rating caused by the
injury or occupational disease as determined by the "Guides to the
Evaluation of Permanent Impairment," times the factor set forth in the
table that follows:
AMA Impairment
Factor
0 to 5%
0.65
6 to 10%
0.85
11 to 15%
1.00
16 to 20%
1.00
21 to 25%
1.15
26 to 30%
1.35
31 to 35%
1.50
36% and above
1.70
Any temporary total disability period within the maximum period for
permanent, partial disability benefits shall extend the maximum period but
shall not make payable a weekly benefit exceeding that determined in
subsection (1)(a) of this section. Notwithstanding any section of this
chapter to the contrary, there shall be no minimum weekly income benefit
for permanent partial disability and medical benefits shall be paid for the
duration of the disability.
(c) 1.
If, due to an injury, an employee does not retain the physical
capacity to return to the type of work that the employee performed at
the time of injury, the benefit for permanent partial disability shall be
multiplied by three (3) times the amount otherwise determined under
paragraph (b) of this subsection, but this provision shall not be
construed so as to extend the duration of payments; or
2.
If an employee returns to work at a weekly wage equal to or greater
than the average weekly wage at the time of injury, the weekly
benefit for permanent partial disability shall be determined under
paragraph (b) of this subsection for each week during which that
(d)
(e)
employment is sustained. During any period of cessation of that
employment, temporary or permanent, for any reason, with or
without cause, payment of weekly benefits for permanent partial
disability during the period of cessation shall be two (2) times the
amount otherwise payable under paragraph (b) of this subsection.
This provision shall not be construed so as to extend the duration of
payments.
3.
Recognizing that limited education and advancing age impact an
employee's post-injury earning capacity, an education and age
factor, when applicable, shall be added to the income benefit
multiplier set forth in paragraph (c)1. of this subsection. If at the time
of injury, the employee had less than eight (8) years of formal
education, the multiplier shall be increased by four-tenths (0.4); if the
employee had less than twelve (12) years of education or a high
school General Educational Development diploma, the multiplier
shall be increased by two-tenths (0.2); if the employee was age sixty
(60) or older, the multiplier shall be increased by six-tenths (0.6); if
* * *
entitlement is based would have qualified for normal old-age Social Security
retirement benefits.
All income benefits pursuant to this chapter otherwise payable for temporary
total and permanent total disability shall be offset by unemployment insurance
benefits paid for unemployment during the period of temporary total or
permanent total disability.
All income benefits otherwise payable pursuant to this chapter shall be offset
by payments made under an exclusively employer-funded disability or sickness
and accident plan which extends income benefits for the same disability
covered by this chapter, except where the employer-funded plan contains an
internal offset provision for workers' compensation benefits which is
inconsistent with this provision.
If an employee receiving a permanent total disability award returns to work,
that employee shall notify the employer, payment obligor, insurance carrier, or
special fund as applicable.
Effective:July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 1841, effective July 15, 2010; and
ch. 90, sec. 5, effective July 15, 2010. -- Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 514,
sec. 30, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1996 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts
ch. 1, sec. 30, effective December 12, 1996. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 181,
Part 7, sec. 25, effective April 4, 1994. -- Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 17, sec. 1,
effective July 13, 1990; and ch. 99, sec. 3, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended
* * *