2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 342 - WORKERS' COMPENSATION
342.730 Determination of income benefits for disability -- Survivors' rights -- Termination -- Offsets -- Notification of return to work.
* * *
Except as provided in KRS 342.732, income benefits for disability shall be paid
to the employee as follows:
(a) For temporary or permanent total disability, sixty-six and two-thirds
percent (66-2/3%) of the employee's average weekly wage but not more
than one hundred percent (100%) of the state average weekly wage and
not less than twenty percent (20%) of the state average weekly wage as
determined in KRS 342.740 during that disability. Nonwork-related
impairment and conditions compensable under KRS 342.732 and hearing
loss covered in KRS 342.7305 shall not be considered in determining
whether the employee is totally disabled for purposes of this subsection.
(b) For permanent partial disability, sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66-2/3%)
of the employee's average weekly wage but not more than seventy-five
percent (75%) of the state average weekly wage as determined by KRS
342.740, multiplied by the permanent impairment rating caused by the
injury or occupational disease as determined by the "Guides to the
Evaluation of Permanent Impairment," times the factor set forth in the
table that follows:
AMA Impairment
Factor
0 to 5%
0.65
6 to 10%
0.85
11 to 15%
1.00
16 to 20%
1.00
21 to 25%
1.15
26 to 30%
1.35
31 to 35%
1.50
36% and above
1.70
Any temporary total disability period within the maximum period for
permanent, partial disability benefits shall extend the maximum period but
shall not make payable a weekly benefit exceeding that determined in
subsection (1)(a) of this section. Notwithstanding any section of this
* * *