2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 342 - WORKERS' COMPENSATION
342.730 Determination of income benefits for disability -- Survivors' rights -- Termination -- Offsets -- Notification of return to work.
* * *
than one hundred percent (100%) of the state average weekly wage and
not less than twenty percent (20%) of the state average weekly wage as
determined in KRS 342.740 during that disability. Nonwork-related
impairment and conditions compensable under KRS 342.732 and hearing
loss covered in KRS 342.7305 shall not be considered in determining
whether the employee is totally disabled for purposes of this subsection.
(b) For permanent partial disability, sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66-2/3%)
of the employee's average weekly wage but not more than seventy-five
percent (75%) of the state average weekly wage as determined by KRS
342.740, multiplied by the permanent impairment rating caused by the
injury or occupational disease as determined by the "Guides to the
Evaluation of Permanent Impairment," times the factor set forth in the
table that follows:
AMA Impairment
Factor
0 to 5%
0.65
6 to 10%
0.85
11 to 15%
1.00
16 to 20%
1.00
21 to 25%
1.15
26 to 30%
1.35
31 to 35%
1.50
36% and above
1.70
Any temporary total disability period within the maximum period for
permanent, partial disability benefits shall extend the maximum period but
shall not make payable a weekly benefit exceeding that determined in
subsection (1)(a) of this section. Notwithstanding any section of this
chapter to the contrary, there shall be no minimum weekly income benefit
for permanent partial disability and medical benefits shall be paid for the
duration of the disability.
(c) 1.
If, due to an injury, an employee does not retain the physical
capacity to return to the type of work that the employee performed at
the time of injury, the benefit for permanent partial disability shall be
multiplied by three (3) times the amount otherwise determined under
paragraph (b) of this subsection, but this provision shall not be
construed so as to extend the duration of payments; or
2.
If an employee returns to work at a weekly wage equal to or greater
than the average weekly wage at the time of injury, the weekly
benefit for permanent partial disability shall be determined under
paragraph (b) of this subsection for each week during which that
(d)
(e)
employment is sustained. During any period of cessation of that
employment, temporary or permanent, for any reason, with or
without cause, payment of weekly benefits for permanent partial
disability during the period of cessation shall be two (2) times the
amount otherwise payable under paragraph (b) of this subsection.
This provision shall not be construed so as to extend the duration of
payments.
3.
Recognizing that limited education and advancing age impact an
* * *