2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 342 - WORKERS' COMPENSATION
342.650 Exemptions of particular classes of employees from coverage.
The following employees are exempt from the coverage of this chapter:
(1) Any person employed as a domestic servant in a private home by an employer
who has less than two (2) employees each regularly employed forty (40) or
more hours a week in domestic servant employment;
(2) Any person employed, for not exceeding twenty (20) consecutive work days, to
do maintenance, repair, remodeling, or similar work in or about the private
home of the employer, or if the employer has no other employees subject to
this chapter, in or about the premises where that employer carries on his or her
trade, business, or profession;
(3) Any person performing services in return for aid or sustenance only, received
from any religious or charitable organization;
(4) Any person for whom a rule of liability for injury or death is provided by the
laws of the United States, except those persons covered under Title IV, Public
Law 91-173, 91st Congress, commonly referred to as the Black Lung Benefits
of the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969, or as amended;
(5) Any person employed in agriculture;
(6) Any person who would otherwise be covered but who elects not to be covered
in accordance with the administrative regulations promulgated by the
commissioner;
(7) Any person participating as a driver or passenger in a voluntary vanpool or
carpool program while that person is on the way to or from his or her place of
employment. For the purposes of this subsection, carpool or vanpool means
any method by which two (2) or more employees are transported from their
residences to their places of employment; and
(8) Members of a religious sect or division that is an adherent of established tenets
or teachings by reason of which members are conscientiously opposed to
acceptance of the benefits of any public or private insurance which makes
payments in the event of death, disability, old age, or retirement, or makes
payments toward the cost of, or provides services for, medical bills, including
the benefits of any insurance system established by the Federal Social
Security Act, 42 U.S.C. secs. 301 et seq., and it is the practice, and has been
for ten (10) or more years, for members of the sect or division to make
reasonable provision for their dependent members.
Effective:July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 1837, effective July 15, 2010. -Amended 1996 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 1, sec. 81, effective December
12, 1996. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 181, Part 15, sec. 92, effective April 4,
1994. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 102, sec. 7, effective June 17, 1978. -Created 1972 Ky. Acts ch. 78, sec. 5.