2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 342 - WORKERS' COMPENSATION
342.320 Approval of attorney's and physician's fees and hospital charges -- Limits on attorney's fees -- Payment of attorney fees.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
All fees of attorneys and physicians, and all charges of hospitals under this
chapter, shall be subject to the approval of an administrative law judge
pursuant to the statutes and administrative regulations.
In an original claim, attorney's fees for services under this chapter on behalf of
an employee shall be subject to the following maximum limits:
(a) Twenty percent (20%) of the first twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000)
of the award, fifteen percent (15%) of the next ten thousand dollars
($10,000), and five percent (5%) of the remainder of the award, not to
exceed a maximum fee of twelve thousand dollars ($12,000). This fee
shall be paid by the employee from the proceeds of the award or
settlement; and
(b) Attorney-client employment contracts entered into and signed after July
14, 2000, shall be subject to the conditions of paragraph (a) of this
subsection.
In approving an allowance of attorney's fees, the administrative law judge shall
consider the extent, complexity, and quality of services rendered, and in the
case of death, the Remarriage Tables of the Dutch Royal Insurance Institute.
An attorney's fee may be denied or reduced upon proof of solicitation by the
attorney. However, this provision shall not be construed to preclude advertising
in conformity with standards prescribed by the Kentucky Supreme Court.
No attorney's fee in any case involving benefits under this chapter shall be paid
until the fee is approved by the administrative law judge, and any contract for
the payment of attorney's fees otherwise than as provided in this section shall
be void. The motion for approval of an attorney's fee shall be submitted within
thirty (30) days following finality of the claim. Except when the attorney's fee is
to be paid by the employer or carrier, the attorney's fee shall be paid in one (1)
of the following ways:
(a) The employee may pay the attorney's fee out of his or her personal funds
or from the proceeds of a lump-sum settlement; or
(b) The administrative law judge, upon request of the employee, may order
the payment of the attorney's fee in a lump sum directly to the attorney of
record and deduct the attorney's fee from the weekly benefits payable to
the employee in equal installments over the duration of the award or until
the attorney's fee has been paid, commuting sufficient sums to pay the
fee.
At the commencement of the attorney-client relationship, the attorney shall
explain to the employee the methods by which this section provides for the
payment of the attorney's fee, and the employee shall select the method in
which the attorney's fee is to be paid. His or her selection and statement that
he or she fully understands the method to be used shall be submitted by his or
her attorney, on a notarized form signed by the employee, at the time the
motion for approval of the attorney's fee is submitted. The commissioner shall
develop the format and content of the form to be used pursuant to this section.
The form to be used shall list on its face all options permitted in this section for
(6)
(7)
(8)
the payment of an attorney's fees and contain an explanation in nontechnical
language of each method.
The General Assembly declares that by the enactment of KRS 342.316(3), it is
the legislative intent to encourage settlement and prompt administrative
handling of those claims and thereby reduce expenses to claimants for
compensation under the provisions of KRS 342.316, and the administrative law
judge shall give due regard to this legislative intent in the handling of
uncontested claims and the allowance of attorney's fees therein.
In a claim that has been reopened pursuant to the provisions of this chapter,
an attorney's fee may be awarded by the administrative law judge subject to
the limits set forth in subsection (2) of this section. In awarding the attorney's
fee, the administrative law judge shall consider the factors set forth in
subsection (3) of this section. If no additional amount is recovered upon
reopening, no attorney's fee shall be awarded. No attorney's fee shall be
allowed or approved exceeding the amounts provided in subsection (2)(a) of
this section applicable to any additional amount recovered.
Attorney's fees for representing employers in proceedings under this chapter
pursuant to contract with the employer shall be subject to approval of the
administrative law judge in the same manner as prescribed for attorney
representation of employees. Employer attorney's fees are subject to the
limitation of twelve thousand dollars ($12,000) maximum fees except that fees
for representing employers shall not be dependent upon the result achieved.
Employer attorney's fees may be paid on a periodic basis while a claim is
adjudicated and the payments need not be approved until the claims resolution
process is completed. Fees for legal services in presenting a claim for
reimbursement from the Kentucky coal workers' pneumoconiosis fund shall not
exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000). All such approved fees shall be paid by
the employer and in no event shall exceed the amount the employer agreed by
contract to pay.
Effective:July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 1817, effective July 15, 2010. -Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 246, sec. 5, effective July 15, 2002. -- Amended
2000 Ky. Acts ch. 514, sec. 24, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1996 (1st
Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 1, sec. 17, effective December 12, 1996. -- Amended
1994 Ky. Acts ch. 181, Part 8, sec. 30, effective April 4, 1994. -- Amended 1990
Ky. Acts ch. 352, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended 1987 (1st Extra.
Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 1, sec. 42, effective January 4, 1988. -- Amended 1974 Ky.
Acts ch. 177, sec. 2. -- Amended 1972 Ky. Acts ch. 78, sec. 30. -- Amended
* * *