2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 342 - WORKERS' COMPENSATION
342.320 Approval of attorney's and physician's fees and hospital charges -- Limits on attorney's fees -- Payment of attorney fees.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
All fees of attorneys and physicians, and all charges of hospitals under this
chapter, shall be subject to the approval of an administrative law judge
pursuant to the statutes and administrative regulations.
In an original claim, attorney's fees for services under this chapter on behalf of
an employee shall be subject to the following maximum limits:
(a) Twenty percent (20%) of the first twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000)
of the award, fifteen percent (15%) of the next ten thousand dollars
($10,000), and five percent (5%) of the remainder of the award, not to
exceed a maximum fee of twelve thousand dollars ($12,000). This fee
shall be paid by the employee from the proceeds of the award or
settlement; and
(b) Attorney-client employment contracts entered into and signed after July
14, 2000, shall be subject to the conditions of paragraph (a) of this
subsection.
In approving an allowance of attorney's fees, the administrative law judge shall
consider the extent, complexity, and quality of services rendered, and in the
case of death, the Remarriage Tables of the Dutch Royal Insurance Institute.
An attorney's fee may be denied or reduced upon proof of solicitation by the
attorney. However, this provision shall not be construed to preclude advertising
in conformity with standards prescribed by the Kentucky Supreme Court.
No attorney's fee in any case involving benefits under this chapter shall be paid
until the fee is approved by the administrative law judge, and any contract for
the payment of attorney's fees otherwise than as provided in this section shall
be void. The motion for approval of an attorney's fee shall be submitted within
thirty (30) days following finality of the claim. Except when the attorney's fee is
to be paid by the employer or carrier, the attorney's fee shall be paid in one (1)
of the following ways:
* * *