2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 342 - WORKERS' COMPENSATION
342.205 Right of employer to require continued physical examination -- Payment of cost of examination -- Effect of employee's refusal -- Statement of earnings to be furnished at request of party.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
After an injury and so long as compensation is claimed, the employee, if
requested by a party or by the administrative law judge, shall submit himself or
herself to examination, at a reasonable time and place, to a duly-qualified
physician or surgeon designated and paid by the requesting party. The
employee shall have the right to have a duly-qualified physician or surgeon
designated and paid by himself or herself present at the examination, but this
right shall not deny the requesting party's physician or surgeon the right to
examine the injured employee at all reasonable times and under all reasonable
conditions.
The party requesting an examination pursuant to subsection (1) of this section
shall make arrangements to provide all the cost of the examination. The
requesting party shall also prepay the cost of transportation of the employee to
and from the examination if public transportation is utilized. If the employee
uses his or her own vehicle to travel to and from the examination, the
requesting party shall prepay the employee at the state mileage rate. The
requesting party shall also reimburse the employee for the cost of meals,
lodging, parking, and toll charges upon proof of same by written voucher. The
amounts prepaid or reimbursed by the requesting party, as required by this
subsection, shall be the same as, and in accordance with, state travel
administrative regulations and standards promulgated and established
pursuant to KRS Chapter 45.
If an employee refuses to submit himself or herself to or in any way obstructs
the examination, his or her right to take or prosecute any proceedings under
this chapter shall be suspended until the refusal or obstruction ceases. No
compensation shall be payable for the period during which the refusal or
obstruction continues.
Any employee receiving benefits under this chapter may be required, upon
request of any party, to furnish a sworn affirmed statement of earnings and
other supporting information the administrative law judge may require.
The cabinet shall supply forms for the report.
Effective:July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 1796, effective July 15, 2010. -Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 514, sec. 9, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended
1996 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 1, sec. 57, effective December 12, 1996. -Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 181, Part 15, sec. 78, effective April 4, 1994. -Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 382, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended
1987 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 1, sec. 22, effective January 4, 1988. -Amended 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 104, sec. 9, effective July 15, 1980. -- Recodified
1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat.
sec. 4918.