2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 342 - WORKERS' COMPENSATION 342.125 Reopening and review of award or order -- Grounds -- Procedures -- Time limitations -- Credit for previously-awarded retraining incentive benefits or income benefits awarded for coal-related pneumoconiosis.
342.125 Reopening and review of award or order -- Grounds -- Procedures -Time limitations -- Credit for previously-awarded retraining incentive
benefits or income benefits awarded for coal-related pneumoconiosis.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
Upon motion by any party or upon an administrative law judge's own motion,
an administrative law judge may reopen and review any award or order on any
of the following grounds:
(a) Fraud;
(b) Newly-discovered evidence which could not have been discovered with
the exercise of due diligence;
(c) Mistake; and
(d) Change of disability as shown by objective medical evidence of
worsening or improvement of impairment due to a condition caused by
the injury since the date of the award or order.
No claim which has been previously dismissed or denied on the merits shall be
reopened except upon the grounds set forth in this section.
Except for reopening solely for determination of the compensability of medical
expenses, fraud, or conforming the award as set forth in KRS 342.730(1)(c)2.,
or for reducing a permanent total disability award when an employee returns to
work, or seeking temporary total disability benefits during the period of an
award, no claim shall be reopened more than four (4) years following the date
of the original award or order granting or denying benefits, and no party may
file a motion to reopen within one (1) year of any previous motion to reopen by
the same party.
Reopening and review under this section shall be had upon notice to the
parties and in the same manner as provided for an initial proceeding under this
* * *