2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 342 - WORKERS' COMPENSATION
342.035 Medical fee schedule -- Review and updating -- Action for excess fees -- Effect of failure to submit to or follow surgical or medical treatment or advice -- Fee schedule for medical testimony -- Other medical matters -- Medical fee schedule for registered nurse first assistants.
* * *
coerce, or attempt to coerce, directly or indirectly, the payment of any charge,
for services covered by a workers' compensation insurance plan for the
treatment of a work-related injury or occupational disease, in excess of that
provided by a schedule of fees, or cause the credit of any employee to be
impaired by reason of the employee's failure or refusal to pay the excess
charge. In addition to the penalty imposed in KRS 342.990 for violations of this
subsection, any individual who sustains damages by any act in violation of the
provisions of this subsection shall have a civil cause of action in Circuit Court to
enjoin further violations and to recover the actual damages sustained by the
individual, together with the costs of the lawsuit, including a reasonable
attorney's fee.
Where these requirements are furnished by a public hospital or other
institution, payment thereof shall be made to the proper authorities conducting
it. No compensation shall be payable for the death or disability of an employee
if his or her death is caused, or if and insofar as his disability is aggravated,
caused, or continued, by an unreasonable failure to submit to or follow any
competent surgical treatment or medical aid or advice.
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
The commissioner shall, by December 1, 1994, promulgate administrative
regulations to adopt a schedule of fees for the purpose of regulating charges
by medical providers and other health care professionals for testimony
presented and medical reports furnished in the litigation of a claim by an
injured employee against the employer. The workers' compensation medical
fee schedule for physicians, 803 KAR 25:089, having an effective date of
February 9, 1995, shall remain in effect until July 1, 1996, or until the effective
date of any amendments promulgated by the commissioner, whichever occurs
first, it being determined that this administrative regulation is within the
statutory grant of authority, meets legislative intent, and is not in conflict with
the provisions of this chapter. The medical fee schedule and amendments shall
be fair, current, and reasonable and otherwise comply with this section.
(a) To ensure compliance with subsections (1) and (4) of this section, the
commissioner shall promulgate administrative regulations by December
31, 1994, which require each insurance carrier, self-insured group, and
self-insured employer to certify to the commissioner the program or plan it
has adopted to ensure compliance.
(b) In addition, the commissioner shall periodically have an independent
audit conducted by a qualified independent person, firm, company, or
other entity hired by the commissioner, in accordance with the personal
service contract provisions contained in KRS 45A.690 to 45A.725, to
ensure that the requirements of subsection (1) of this section are being
met. The independent person, firm, company, or other entity selected by
the commissioner to conduct the audit shall protect the confidentiality of
* * *