2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 342 - WORKERS' COMPENSATION
342.035 Medical fee schedule -- Review and updating -- Action for excess fees -- Effect of failure to submit to or follow surgical or medical treatment or advice -- Fee schedule for medical testimony -- Other medical matters -- Medical fee schedule for registered nurse first assistants.
342.035 Medical fee schedule -- Review and updating -- Action for excess
fees -- Effect of failure to submit to or follow surgical or medical
treatment or advice -- Fee schedule for medical testimony -- Other
medical matters -- Medical fee schedule for registered nurse first
assistants.
(1)
(2)
(3)
Periodically, the commissioner shall promulgate administrative regulations to
adopt a schedule of fees for the purpose of ensuring that all fees, charges, and
reimbursements under KRS 342.020 and this section shall be fair, current, and
reasonable and shall be limited to such charges as are fair, current, and
reasonable for similar treatment of injured persons in the same community for
like services, where treatment is paid for by general health insurers. In
determining what fees are reasonable, the commissioner may also consider the
increased security of payment afforded by this chapter. On or before November
1, 1994, and on July 1 every two (2) years thereafter, the schedule of fees
contained in administrative regulations promulgated pursuant to this section
shall be reviewed and updated, if appropriate. Within ten (10) days of April 4,
1994, the commissioner shall execute a contract with an appropriately qualified
consultant pursuant to which each of the following elements within the workers'
compensation system are evaluated; the methods of health care delivery;
quality assurance and utilization mechanisms; type, frequency, and intensity of
services; risk management programs; and the schedule of fees contained in
administrative regulation. The consultant shall present recommendations
based on its review to the commissioner not later than sixty (60) days following
execution of the contract. The commissioner shall consider these
recommendations and, not later than thirty (30) days after their receipt,
promulgate a regulation which shall be effective on an emergency basis, to
effect a twenty-five percent (25%) reduction in the total medical costs within the
program.
No provider of medical services or treatment required by this chapter, its agent,
servant, employee, assignee, employer, or independent contractor acting on
behalf of any medical provider, shall knowingly collect, attempt to collect,
coerce, or attempt to coerce, directly or indirectly, the payment of any charge,
for services covered by a workers' compensation insurance plan for the
treatment of a work-related injury or occupational disease, in excess of that
provided by a schedule of fees, or cause the credit of any employee to be
impaired by reason of the employee's failure or refusal to pay the excess
charge. In addition to the penalty imposed in KRS 342.990 for violations of this
subsection, any individual who sustains damages by any act in violation of the
* * *
fifty cents ($0.50) per page. In addition, there shall be no charge for reviewing
(8)
(9)
any records of a medical provider, during regular business hours, by any party
who is authorized to review the records and who requests a review pursuant to
this chapter.
(a) The commissioner shall develop or adopt practice parameters or
guidelines for clinical practice for use by medical providers under this
chapter. The commissioner may adopt any parameters for clinical practice
as developed and updated by the federal Agency for Health Care Policy
Research, or the commissioner may adopt other parameters for clinical
practice which are developed by qualified bodies, as determined by the
commissioner, with periodic updating based on data collected during the
application of the parameters.
(b) Any provider of medical services under this chapter who has followed the
practice parameters or guidelines developed or adopted pursuant to this
subsection shall be presumed to have met the appropriate legal standard
of care in medical malpractice cases regardless of any unanticipated
complication that may thereafter develop or be discovered.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the medical
fee schedule adopted under subsection (4) of this section shall require all
worker's compensation insurance carriers, worker's compensation
self-insured groups, and worker's compensation self-insured employers to
provide coverage and payment for surgical first assisting services to
registered nurse first assistants as defined in KRS 216B.015.
(b) The provisions of this subsection apply only if reimbursement for an
assisting physician would be covered and a registered nurse first
assistant who performed the services is used as a substitute for the
assisting physician. The reimbursement shall be made directly to the
registered nurse first assistant if the claim is submitted by a registered
nurse first assistant who is not an employee of the hospital or the surgeon
performing the services.
Effective:July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 1782, effective July 15, 2010. -Amended 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 121, sec. 1, effective June 26, 2007. -- Amended
2005 Ky. Acts ch. 7, sec. 35, effective March 1, 2005. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts
ch. 332, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1996; and ch. 355, sec. 5, effective July 15,
1996. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 181, Part 5, sec. 19, effective April 4, 1994.
-- Amended 1987 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 1, sec. 6, effective January 4,
1988. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942,
from Ky. Stat. sec. 4886.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/15/96). This section was amended by
1996 Ky. Acts chs. 332 and 355 which are in conflict. Under KRS 446.250, Acts
* * *