2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 342 - WORKERS' COMPENSATION
342.035 Medical fee schedule -- Review and updating -- Action for excess fees -- Effect of failure to submit to or follow surgical or medical treatment or advice -- Fee schedule for medical testimony -- Other medical matters -- Medical fee schedule for registered nurse first assistants.
* * *
(d) Periodically, or upon request, the commissioner shall report to the Interim
Joint Committee on Labor and Industry of the Legislative Research
Commission or to the corresponding standing committees of the General
Assembly, as appropriate, the degree of compliance or lack of compliance
with the provisions of this section and make recommendations thereon.
(e) The cost of implementing and carrying out the requirements of this
subsection shall be paid from funds collected pursuant to KRS 342.122.
The commissioner may promulgate administrative regulations incorporating
managed care or other concepts intended to reduce costs or to speed the
delivery or payment of medical services to employees receiving medical and
related benefits under this chapter.
For purposes of this chapter, any medical provider shall charge only its
customary fee for photocopying requested documents. However, in no event
shall a photocopying fee of a medical provider or photocopying service exceed
fifty cents ($0.50) per page. In addition, there shall be no charge for reviewing
(8)
(9)
any records of a medical provider, during regular business hours, by any party
who is authorized to review the records and who requests a review pursuant to
this chapter.
(a) The commissioner shall develop or adopt practice parameters or
guidelines for clinical practice for use by medical providers under this
chapter. The commissioner may adopt any parameters for clinical practice
as developed and updated by the federal Agency for Health Care Policy
Research, or the commissioner may adopt other parameters for clinical
practice which are developed by qualified bodies, as determined by the
commissioner, with periodic updating based on data collected during the
application of the parameters.
(b) Any provider of medical services under this chapter who has followed the
practice parameters or guidelines developed or adopted pursuant to this
subsection shall be presumed to have met the appropriate legal standard
of care in medical malpractice cases regardless of any unanticipated
complication that may thereafter develop or be discovered.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the medical
fee schedule adopted under subsection (4) of this section shall require all
worker's compensation insurance carriers, worker's compensation
self-insured groups, and worker's compensation self-insured employers to
provide coverage and payment for surgical first assisting services to
registered nurse first assistants as defined in KRS 216B.015.
(b) The provisions of this subsection apply only if reimbursement for an
assisting physician would be covered and a registered nurse first
assistant who performed the services is used as a substitute for the
assisting physician. The reimbursement shall be made directly to the
registered nurse first assistant if the claim is submitted by a registered
nurse first assistant who is not an employee of the hospital or the surgeon
performing the services.
Effective:July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 1782, effective July 15, 2010. -Amended 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 121, sec. 1, effective June 26, 2007. -- Amended
2005 Ky. Acts ch. 7, sec. 35, effective March 1, 2005. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts
ch. 332, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1996; and ch. 355, sec. 5, effective July 15,
1996. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 181, Part 5, sec. 19, effective April 4, 1994.
-- Amended 1987 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 1, sec. 6, effective January 4,
1988. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942,
from Ky. Stat. sec. 4886.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/15/96). This section was amended by
1996 Ky. Acts chs. 332 and 355 which are in conflict. Under KRS 446.250, Acts
ch. 332, which was last enacted by the General Assembly, prevails.