341.370 Disqualifications -- Length of time.
(1)
(2)
(3)
A worker shall be disqualified from receiving benefits for the duration of any
period of unemployment with respect to which:
(a) He has failed without good cause either to apply for available, suitable
* * *
work shall be construed as that work which occurred after the first day of the
worker's base period and which last preceded the week of unemployment with
respect to which benefits are claimed; except that, if the work last preceding
the week of unemployment was seasonal, intermittent, or temporary in nature,
most recent work may be construed as that work last preceding the seasonal,
intermittent, or temporary work.
No worker shall be disqualified or held ineligible under the provisions of this
section or KRS 341.350, who is separated from employment pursuant to a
labor management contract or agreement, or pursuant to an established
employer plan, program, or policy, which permits the employer to close the
plant or facility for purposes of vacation or maintenance.
"Discharge for misconduct" as used in this section shall include but not be
limited to, separation initiated by an employer for falsification of an employment
application to obtain employment through subterfuge; knowing violation of a
reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer; unsatisfactory
attendance if the worker cannot show good cause for absences or tardiness;
damaging the employer's property through gross negligence; refusing to obey
reasonable instructions; reporting to work under the influence of alcohol or
drugs or consuming alcohol or drugs on employer's premises during working
hours; conduct endangering safety of self or co-workers; and incarceration in
jail following conviction of a misdemeanor or felony by a court of competent
jurisdiction, which results in missing at least five (5) days work.
"Duration of any period of unemployment," as that term is used in this section,
shall be the period of time beginning with the worker's discharge, voluntary
quitting, or failure to apply for or accept suitable work and running until the
worker has worked in each of ten (10) weeks, whether or not consecutive, and
has earned ten (10) times his weekly benefit rate in employment covered under
the provisions of this chapter or a similar law of another state or of the United
States.
Effective:June 25, 2009
History: Amended 2009 Ky. Acts ch. 11, sec. 78, effective June 25, 2009. -Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 211, sec. 148, effective July 12. 2006; and ch. 252,
Pt. XXVIII, sec. 11, effective April 25, 2006. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 266,
sec. 12, effective July 15, 1996; and ch. 271, sec. 20, effective July 15, 1996. -Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 6, sec. 4, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended 1986
Ky. Acts ch. 26, sec. 5, effective July 15, 1986. -- Amended 1984 Ky. Acts
ch. 326, sec. 7, effective July 13, 1984. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 261,
sec. 5, effective July 1, 1982. -- Amended 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 188, sec. 272; and
ch. 385, sec. 6, effective July 15, 1980. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 389,
sec. 23, effective July 1, 1978. -- Amended 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 74, Art. VI,
* * *