341.100 Suitable work.
(1)
(2)
In determining for any purpose under this chapter whether or not any work is
suitable for a worker the secretary shall consider, among other pertinent
conditions, the degree of risk involved to his health, safety and morals; his
physical fitness and prior training; his experience and prior earnings; his length
of unemployment and prospects for securing local work in his customary
occupation; and the distance of the available work from his residence.
For the purpose of this chapter, no work shall be suitable nor shall benefits be
denied under this chapter to any otherwise eligible worker for refusing to
accept new work or new conditions of work under one (1) or more of the
following:
(a) If the position offered is vacant due directly to a strike, lock-out or other
labor dispute;
(b) If the wages, hours, or other conditions of the work offered are
substantially less favorable than those prevailing for similar work in the
locality;
(c) If, as a condition of being employed, the worker would be required to join
a company union or to resign from or refrain from joining any bona fide
labor organization;
(d) If the acceptance of such work would be prejudicial to the continuance of
an established employer-employee relationship to which the worker is a
party.
Effective:July 1, 1978
History: Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 389, sec. 12, effective July 1, 1978.
--Amended 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 74, Art. VI, sec. 107(21). -- Amended 1950 Ky.
Acts ch. 206, sec. 1. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective
October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 4748g-3.