341.055 Noncovered employment.
Unless the employing unit thereof has elected that the services become covered
employment under the provisions of subsection (3) or (4) of KRS 341.250, "covered
employment" shall not include:
* * *
Internal Revenue Code, but only if the service is not defined as "covered
employment" in paragraphs (f) and (h) of subsection (1) of KRS 341.050; or
agricultural service performed prior to January 1, 1980, by an individual who is
an alien admitted to the United States to perform service in agricultural labor
pursuant to Sections 214(c) and 101(a)(15)(H) of the Immigration and
Nationality Act;
(2) Domestic service in a private home, a local college club, or local chapter of a
college fraternity or sorority, but only if the service is not defined as "covered
employment" in paragraphs (g) and (h) of subsection (1) of KRS 341.050;
(3) Service in the employ of an organization described in paragraph (e) of
subsection (1) of KRS 341.050, but only if the service is not defined as
"covered employment" in paragraphs (e) and (h) of subsection (1) of KRS
341.050;
(4) Certain service performed in the employ of this state or any of its political
subdivisions, municipalities, or instrumentalities thereof, but only if the service
is performed by an individual in the exercise of his or her duties:
(a) As a public elected official;
(b) As a member of a legislative body of this state or a political subdivision
thereof;
(c) As a member of the judiciary of this state or political subdivision thereof;
(d) As a member of the State National Guard or Air National Guard;
(e) As an employee serving on a temporary basis in case of fire, storm,
snow, earthquake, flood, or similar emergency; or
(f) In a position which, under or pursuant to the state law is designated as a
major nontenured policymaking or advisory position, or a policymaking or
advisory position the performance of the duties of which ordinarily does
not require more than eight (8) hours per week or by reason of service on
any appointed state or local board or commission;
(5) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of subsection (1) of KRS 341.050, service
performed in the employ of any other state or any political subdivision thereof,
or of the United States government or an instrumentality of the United States
exempt by federal law from the contributions imposed by this chapter, except
that to the extent that the Congress of the United States shall permit states to
require instrumentalities of the United States to make payments into an
unemployment fund under a state unemployment insurance law, all the
provisions of this chapter shall be applicable to such instrumentalities, and to
services performed for such instrumentalities, in the same manner, to the same
extent and on the same terms as to all other employing units, individuals and
services; provided that if this state shall not be certified for any year by the
Secretary of Labor of the United States under Section 3304 of the Internal
Revenue Code, the payments required of such instrumentalities, with respect
to such year, shall be refunded from the fund in the same manner and within
* * *