327.020 License required -- Exceptions -- Use of designation or name.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
No person shall practice or hold himself out as being able to practice physical
therapy in any manner whatsoever unless he meets the educational
requirements of this chapter, is licensed in accordance with the provisions of
this chapter, he is in good standing with the board and his license is not
suspended or revoked. Provided, however, that nothing contained in this
chapter shall prohibit any person licensed in this state under any other law from
engaging in the practice for which such person is duly licensed. Nothing
contained in this chapter shall prohibit routine and restorative services
performed by personnel employed by hospitals, physicians or licensed health
care facilities as relates to physical therapists. This chapter does not preclude
certified occupational therapists, respiratory technicians or respiratory
therapists from practicing as defined in the United States Department of
Health, Education and Welfare, Public Health Service, Health Resources
Administration, Bureau of Health Manpower, DHEW publication No. (HRA)
80-28, "A Report On Allied Health Personnel." Provided further that persons
regularly employed by the United States shall be exempted from the provisions
of this chapter while engaged in such employment.
A licensed physical therapist may hold himself out as a "physical therapist" or
"licensed physical therapist" and may use the abbreviations "P.T." or "L.P.T."
as a part of or immediately following his name, in connection with his
profession.
It shall be unlawful for any person, or for any business entity, its employees,
agents or representatives to use in connection with his or its name or business
activity the words "physical therapy," "physical therapist," "physiotherapy,"
"physiotherapist," "registered physical therapist," the letters "P.T.," "L.P.T." or
any other words, letters, abbreviations or insignia indicating or implying directly
or indirectly that physical therapy is provided or supplied or to bill for physical
therapy unless such physical therapy is provided by or under the supervision of
a physical therapist licensed and practicing in accordance with this chapter.
The provisions of subsection (1) and (3) of this section shall not apply to
volunteer health practitioners providing services under KRS 39A.350 to
39A.366.
Effective:June 26, 2007
History: Amended 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 96, sec. 17, effective June 26, 2007. -Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 377, sec. 2, effective July 13, 1984. -- Amended
1980 Ky. Acts ch. 53, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1980. -- Amended 1974 Ky. Acts
ch. 74, Art. VI, sec. 107(10). -- Amended 1970 Ky. Acts ch. 115, sec. 2. -Created 1958 Ky. Acts ch. 27, sec. 2, effective June 19, 1958.