324.281 Kentucky Real Estate Commission -- Members -- Terms -- Vacancies
-- Duties -- Mandatory continuing education.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
There is hereby created the Kentucky Real Estate Commission. The Governor
shall appoint five (5) persons, at least four (4) of whom, immediately prior to the
date of their appointment have been residents of the state for ten (10) years
and whose vocation for a period of at least ten (10) years shall have been that
of an active real estate licensee. One (1) member shall be a citizen at large
who is not associated with or financially interested in the practice or business
regulated. The term of the members of the commission shall be for four (4)
years and until their successors are appointed and qualify, except as provided
in subsections (2) and (3) of this section.
All appointments shall be for the specified four (4) year term. No person
appointed after July 14, 2000, shall serve more than two (2) consecutive terms.
For each appointment or vacancy, the Kentucky Association of Realtors shall
supply a list of not less than three (3) names of licensees to the Governor each
year from which the broker or sales associate appointments shall be made.
The Governor may fill vacancies arising in the middle of the year from those
remaining on the list or from a new list supplied by the association.
There shall not be more than three (3) of any one (1) political party serving on
the commission at the same time. Appointees to fill vacancies shall be
appointed for the unexpired term.
It shall be the duty of the commission to promulgate administrative regulations;
to hold disciplinary hearings concerning matters in controversy as provided by
this chapter; to conduct examinations for applicants eligible under this chapter
or alternatively to contract with an entity to conduct examinations; to conduct
necessary educational seminars and courses directed toward continuing
education within the real estate field; to investigate or cause to be investigated
any irregularities in violation of this chapter or the promulgated and authorized
administrative regulations of the commission; to participate with any other
agency of the Commonwealth or the authorized agency of another state for the
betterment or improvement of the administration of the statutes or
administrative regulations governing this commission. Any action taken by the
commission under this subsection shall be appealable as are other actions of
the commission under this chapter.
The commission, at its discretion, may use the funds necessary to purchase
liability insurance for members and executive officers of the commission,
inspectors, and for members of the staff exempted from classified service of
the state by KRS 18A.115.
The commission shall require all actively-licensed agents, except for those
agents who were licensed prior to June 19, 1976, to successfully complete
mandatory continuing education as a condition of license renewal.
The commission shall, by the promulgation of administrative regulations,
develop a review process by which continuing education courses may be
approved for credit. An applicant may seek the commission's approval for
credit for courses not previously approved by the commission by submitting
sufficient information describing the course to the commission for review.
Effective:July 14, 2000
History: Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 488, sec. 22, effective July 14, 2000. -Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 448, sec. 20, effective July 14, 1992. -- Amended
1984 Ky. Acts ch. 111, sec. 143, effective July 13, 1984; and ch. 352, sec. 9,
effective July 13, 1984. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 196, sec. 26, effective
July 15, 1982. -- Amended 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 11, sec. 1; and ch. 100, sec. 20. -Amended 1972 Ky. Acts ch. 264, sec. 3. -- Created 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 184,
sec. 2.