322.290 Functions of board.
The board shall:
(1) Administer this chapter;
(2) Adopt an official seal;
(3) Provide suitable office quarters at its own expense;
(4) Adopt and amend all bylaws and rules of procedure, and promulgate
administrative regulations, consistent with the Constitution and laws of the
state and reasonably necessary for the proper performance of its duties and
the regulation and fair conduct of the proceedings before it;
(5) Appoint an executive director and assistant executive directors and fix their
compensation;
(6) Employ any clerk or other assistants necessary for the proper performance of
its work;
(7) Appoint a general counsel and any assistant general counsel as it deems
necessary and fix their compensation;
(8) Appoint investigatory personnel, as it deems necessary, and fix their
compensation;
(9) Appoint committees of licensees, as it deems necessary, to review issues
before the board and make recommendations to the board;
(10) Make expenditures, as it deems necessary, for any purpose that it considers
reasonably necessary for the proper performance of its duties, including paying
the expenses of the board's delegates to national conventions of and
membership dues to the National Council of Examiners for Engineering and
Surveying or other affiliated national boards or societies;
(11) Adopt and promulgate by administrative regulation a code of professional
practice and conduct, which shall be based upon generally recognized
principles of professional ethical conduct and binding upon persons licensed
under this chapter. A code of professional practice and conduct shall be made
known to all licensees and applicants and shall include but not be limited to the
following objectives:
(a) The protection of the public health, safety, and welfare;
(b) The maintenance of standards of objectivity, truthfulness, and reliability in
public statements;
(c) The avoidance of conflicts of interest;
(d) The prohibition of solicitation or acceptance of engineering or land
surveying work on any basis other than qualifications for the work offered;
(e) The prohibition of association with any person engaging in illegal or
dishonest activities; and
(f) The limitation of professional service to the area of competence of the
licensee;
(12) Adopt appropriate standards of practice;
(13) Promulgate administrative regulations in accordance with KRS Chapter 13A to
establish rules for the use of stamps, seals, and signatures in electronic
transactions;
(14) Bring, in its name, injunctive proceedings in the Franklin Circuit Court to enjoin
any person, business entity, or combination thereof in violation of KRS 322.020
or KRS 322.060;
(15) Adopt a program for continuing education for its individual land surveyor
licensees. No individual land surveyor licensee shall be permitted to renew his
or her license unless the minimum annual continuing education requirements
are met, in addition to any other requirement for renewal. The program for
continuing education shall not exceed a total of eight (8) credit clock hours per
year and shall not include testing or examination of the licensee in any manner;
and
(16) Adopt a program for continuing education for its individual engineer licensees.
(a) The program for continuing education shall not exceed a total of fifteen
(15) credit clock hours per year and shall not include testing or
examination of the licensee in any manner.
(b) No individual engineer licensee shall be permitted to renew his or her
license unless the minimum annual continuing education requirements
are met, except as provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection, in
addition to any other requirement for renewal.
(c) Any person licensed under this chapter as a professional engineer prior
to January 1, 1972, who has maintained his or her license in good
standing since becoming licensed shall not be subject to any continuing
education requirements.
Effective:June 26, 2007
History: Amended 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 16, sec. 2, effective June 26, 2007. -Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 238, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended
1998 Ky. Acts ch. 214, sec. 26, effective January 1, 1999. -- Amended 1992 Ky.
Acts ch. 82, sec. 1, effective July 14, 1992. -- Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 291,
sec. 25, effective July 15, 1986. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 273, sec. 8,
effective July 15, 1982. -- Amended 1972 Ky. Acts ch. 148, sec. 22. -Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky.
Stat. secs. 1599e-3, 1599e-8, 1599e-9, 1599e-21, 1599e-23.
Legislative Research Commission Note (6/26/2007). Under the authority of KRS
7.136(1), the Reviser of Statutes has changed the internal numbering system
and rearranged some text of subsection (16) of this statute. No words were
changed in the process.