321.200 Exemptions from application of chapter.
(1)
(2)
No provision of this chapter shall be construed to prohibit any of the following:
(a) Any persons from gratuitously treating animals in cases of emergency if
they do not represent themselves to be veterinarians or use any title or
degree pertaining to veterinary practice;
(b) The owner of any animal or animals and the owner's full-time, or
part-time, regular employees from caring for and treating, including
administering drugs to, any animals belonging to the owner. Transfer of
ownership or a temporary contract shall not be used for the purpose of
circumventing this provision;
(c) Any person from castrating food animals and dehorning cattle, as long as
any drugs or medications are obtained and used in accordance with
applicable federal statutes and regulations governing controlled and
legend drugs;
(d) Any student enrolled in any approved veterinary school or college from
working under the direct supervision of a veterinarian who is duly licensed
under the laws of this Commonwealth and whose compensation is paid
solely by the licensed veterinarian;
(e) Nonlicensed graduate veterinarians in the United States Armed Services
or employees of the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service of the
United States Department of Agriculture or the Kentucky Department of
Agriculture, Division of Animal Health while engaged in the performance
of their official duties, or other lawfully qualified veterinarians residing in
other states, from meeting licensed veterinarians of this Commonwealth
in consultation;
(f) A trainer, sales agent, or herdsman from caring for animals, provided
there is a veterinary-client-patient relationship, as defined in KRS
321.185;
(g) A university faculty member from teaching veterinary science or related
courses, or a faculty member or staff member from engaging in veterinary
research, including drug and drug testing research, provided that
research is conducted in accordance with applicable federal statutes and
regulations governing controlled and legend drugs;
(h) Any person who holds a postgraduate degree in reproductive physiology
or a related field, and who has performed embryo transfers in Kentucky
during the five (5) years immediately preceding July 14, 1992, from
performing embryo transfers; or
(i) Volunteer health practitioners providing services under KRS 39A.350 to
39A.366.
Nothing in this chapter shall interfere with the professional activities of any
licensed pharmacist.
Effective:June 26, 2007
History: Amended 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 96, sec. 19, effective June 26, 2007. -Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 299, sec. 16, effective July 14, 1992. -- Created
1948 Ky. Acts ch. 181, sec. 16.