315.010 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Administer" means the direct application of a drug to a patient or research
subject by injection, inhalation, or ingestion, whether topically or by any other
* * *
(4) "Collaborative care agreement" means a written agreement between a
specifically identified individual practitioner and a pharmacist who is specifically
identified, whereby the practitioner outlines a plan of cooperative management
of a specifically identified individual patient's drug-related health care needs
that fall within the practitioner's statutory scope of practice. The agreement
shall be limited to specification of the drug-related regimen to be provided and
any tests which may be necessarily incident to its provisions; stipulated
conditions for initiating, continuing, or discontinuing drug therapy; directions
concerning the monitoring of drug therapy and stipulated conditions which
warrant modifications to dose, dosage regimen, dosage form, or route of
administration;
(5) "Compound" or "compounding" means the preparation or labeling of a drug
pursuant to or in anticipation of a valid prescription drug order including, but not
limited to, packaging, intravenous admixture or manual combination of drug
ingredients. "Compounding," as used in this chapter, shall not preclude simple
reconstitution, mixing, or modification of drug products prior to administration
by nonpharmacists;
(6) "Confidential information" means information which is accessed or maintained
by a pharmacist in a patient's record, or communicated to a patient as part of
patient counseling, whether it is preserved on paper, microfilm, magnetic
media, electronic media, or any other form;
(7) "Continuing education unit" means ten (10) contact hours of board approved
continuing pharmacy education. A "contact hour" means fifty (50) continuous
minutes without a break period;
(8) "Dispense" or "dispensing" means to deliver one (1) or more doses of a
prescription drug in a suitable container, appropriately labeled for subsequent
administration to or use by a patient or other individual entitled to receive the
prescription drug;
(9) "Drug" means any of the following:
(a) Articles recognized as drugs or drug products in any official compendium
or supplement thereto;
(b) Articles, other than food, intended to affect the structure or function of the
body of man or other animals;
(c) Articles, including radioactive substances, intended for use in the
diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment or prevention of disease in man or
other animals; or
(d) Articles intended for use as a component of any articles specified in
paragraphs (a) to (c) of this subsection;
(10) "Drug regimen review" means retrospective, concurrent, and prospective
review by a pharmacist of a patient's drug-related history, including but not
limited to the following areas:
(a) Evaluation of prescription drug orders and patient records for:
1.
Known allergies;
2.
Rational therapy contraindications;
3.
Appropriate dose and route of administration;
4.
Appropriate directions for use; or
5.
Duplicative therapies.
(b) Evaluation of prescription drug orders and patient records for drug-drug,
drug-food, drug-disease, and drug-clinical laboratory interactions;
(c) Evaluation of prescription drug orders and patient records for adverse
drug reactions; or
* * *