315.010 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Administer" means the direct application of a drug to a patient or research
subject by injection, inhalation, or ingestion, whether topically or by any other
means;
(2) "Association" means the Kentucky Pharmacists Association;
(3) "Board" means the Kentucky Board of Pharmacy;
(4) "Collaborative care agreement" means a written agreement between a
specifically identified individual practitioner and a pharmacist who is specifically
identified, whereby the practitioner outlines a plan of cooperative management
of a specifically identified individual patient's drug-related health care needs
that fall within the practitioner's statutory scope of practice. The agreement
shall be limited to specification of the drug-related regimen to be provided and
any tests which may be necessarily incident to its provisions; stipulated
conditions for initiating, continuing, or discontinuing drug therapy; directions
concerning the monitoring of drug therapy and stipulated conditions which
warrant modifications to dose, dosage regimen, dosage form, or route of
administration;
(5) "Compound" or "compounding" means the preparation or labeling of a drug
pursuant to or in anticipation of a valid prescription drug order including, but not
limited to, packaging, intravenous admixture or manual combination of drug
ingredients. "Compounding," as used in this chapter, shall not preclude simple
reconstitution, mixing, or modification of drug products prior to administration
by nonpharmacists;
(6) "Confidential information" means information which is accessed or maintained
by a pharmacist in a patient's record, or communicated to a patient as part of
patient counseling, whether it is preserved on paper, microfilm, magnetic
media, electronic media, or any other form;
(7) "Continuing education unit" means ten (10) contact hours of board approved
continuing pharmacy education. A "contact hour" means fifty (50) continuous
minutes without a break period;
(8) "Dispense" or "dispensing" means to deliver one (1) or more doses of a
prescription drug in a suitable container, appropriately labeled for subsequent
administration to or use by a patient or other individual entitled to receive the
prescription drug;
(9) "Drug" means any of the following:
(a) Articles recognized as drugs or drug products in any official compendium
or supplement thereto;
(b) Articles, other than food, intended to affect the structure or function of the
body of man or other animals;
(c) Articles, including radioactive substances, intended for use in the
diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment or prevention of disease in man or
other animals; or
(d) Articles intended for use as a component of any articles specified in
paragraphs (a) to (c) of this subsection;
(10) "Drug regimen review" means retrospective, concurrent, and prospective
review by a pharmacist of a patient's drug-related history, including but not
limited to the following areas:
(a) Evaluation of prescription drug orders and patient records for:
1.
Known allergies;
2.
Rational therapy contraindications;
3.
Appropriate dose and route of administration;
4.
Appropriate directions for use; or
5.
Duplicative therapies.
(b) Evaluation of prescription drug orders and patient records for drug-drug,
drug-food, drug-disease, and drug-clinical laboratory interactions;
(c) Evaluation of prescription drug orders and patient records for adverse
drug reactions; or
(d) Evaluation of prescription drug orders and patient records for proper
utilization and optimal therapeutic outcomes;
(11) "Immediate supervision" means under the physical and visual supervision of a
pharmacist;
(12) "Manufacturer" means any person, except a pharmacist compounding in the
normal course of professional practice, within the Commonwealth engaged in
the commercial production, preparation, propagation, compounding,
conversion, or processing of a drug, either directly or indirectly, by extraction
from substances of natural origin or independently by means of chemical
synthesis, or both, and includes any packaging or repackaging of a drug or the
labeling or relabeling of its container;
(13) "Medical order" means a lawful order of a specifically identified practitioner for
a specifically identified patient for the patient's health care needs. "Medical
order" may or may not include a prescription drug order;
(14) "Nonprescription drugs" means nonnarcotic medicines or drugs which may be
sold without a prescription and are prepackaged and labeled for use by the
consumer in accordance with the requirements of the statutes and regulations
of this state and the federal government;
(15) "Pharmacist" means a natural person licensed by this state to engage in the
practice of the profession of pharmacy;
(16) "Pharmacist intern" means a natural person who is:
(a) Currently certified by the board to engage in the practice of pharmacy
under the direction of a licensed pharmacist and who satisfactorily
progresses toward meeting the requirements for licensure as a
pharmacist;
(b) A graduate of an approved college or school of pharmacy or a graduate
who has established educational equivalency by obtaining a Foreign
Pharmacy Graduate Examination Committee (FPGEC) certificate, who is
currently licensed by the board for the purpose of obtaining practical
experience as a requirement for licensure as a pharmacist;
(c) A qualified applicant awaiting examination for licensure as a pharmacist
(17)
(18)
(19)
(20)
(21)
(22)
or the results of an examination for licensure as a pharmacist; or
(d) An individual participating in a residency or fellowship program approved
by the board for internship credit;
"Pharmacy" means every place where:
(a) Drugs are dispensed under the direction of a pharmacist;
(b) Prescription drug orders are compounded under the direction of a
pharmacist; or
(c) A registered pharmacist maintains patient records and other information
* * *