2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 311 - PHYSICIANS, OSTEOPATHS, PODIATRISTS, AND RELATED MEDICAL PRACTITIONERS
311.377 Waiver of claim for damages by applicant for or grantee of staff privileges -- Records confidential -- Exceptions -- Federal immunity provisions.
311.377 Waiver of claim for damages by applicant for or grantee of staff
privileges -- Records confidential -- Exceptions -- Federal immunity
provisions.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
Any person who applies for, or is granted staff privileges after June 17, 1978,
by any health services organization subject to licensing under the certificate of
need and licensure provisions of KRS Chapter 216B, shall be deemed to have
waived as a condition of such application or grant, any claim for damages for
any good faith action taken by any person who is a member, participant in or
employee of or who furnishes information, professional counsel, or services to
any committee, board, commission, or other entity which is duly constituted by
any licensed hospital, licensed hospice, licensed home health agency, health
insurer, health maintenance organization, health services corporation,
organized medical staff, medical society, or association affiliated with the
American Medical Association, American Podiatry Association, American
Dental Association, American Osteopathic Association, or the American
Hospital Association, or a medical care foundation affiliated with such a
medical society or association, or governmental or quasigovernmental agency
when such entity is performing the designated function of review of credentials
or retrospective review and evaluation of the competency of professional acts
or conduct of other health care personnel. This subsection shall have equal
application to, and the waiver be effective for, those persons who, subsequent
to June 17, 1978, continue to exercise staff privileges previously granted by
any such health services organization.
At all times in performing a designated professional review function, the
proceedings, records, opinions, conclusions, and recommendations of any
committee, board, commission, medical staff, professional standards review
organization, or other entity, as referred to in subsection (1) of this section shall
be confidential and privileged and shall not be subject to discovery, subpoena,
or introduction into evidence, in any civil action in any court or in any
administrative proceeding before any board, body, or committee, whether
federal, state, county, or city, except as specifically provided with regard to the
board in KRS 311.605(2). This subsection shall not apply to any proceedings
or matters governed exclusively by federal law or federal regulation.
Nothing in subsection (2) of this section shall be construed to restrict or limit
the right to discover or use in any civil action or other administrative proceeding
any evidence, document, or record which is subject to discovery independently
of the proceedings of the entity to which subsection (1) of this section refers.
No person who presents or offers evidence in proceedings described in
subsection (2) of this section or who is a member of any entity before which
such evidence is presented or offered may refuse to testify in discovery or
upon a trial of any civil action as to any evidence, document, or record
described in subsection (3) of this section or as to any information within his
own knowledge, except as provided in subsection (5) of this section.
No person shall be permitted or compelled to testify concerning his testimony
or the testimony of others except that of a defendant given in any proceeding
as a result of such proceeding.
(6)
(7)
(8)
In any action in which the denial, termination, or restriction of staff membership
or privileges by any health care facility shall be in issue, agents, employees, or
other representatives of a health care entity may with the consent of such
health care entity testify concerning any evidence presented in proceedings
related to the facility's denial of such staff membership or privileges.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to restrict or prevent the presentation
of testimony, records, findings, recommendations, evaluations, opinions, or
other actions of any entity described in subsection (1) of this section, in any
statutory or administrative proceeding related to the functions or duties of such
entity.
In addition to the foregoing, the immunity provisions of the federal Health Care
Quality Improvement Act of 1986, P.L. 99-660, shall be effective arising under
state laws as of July 15, 1988.
Effective:July 15, 1990
History: Repealed and reenacted 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 271, sec. 1, effective July 15,
1990. -- Amended Ky. Acts ch. 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 100, sec. 1, effective July 15,
1988; and ch. 224, sec. 22, effective July 15, 1988. -- Amended 1980 Ky. Acts
ch. 135, sec. 33, effective July 15, 1980. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 103,
sec. 1, effective June 17, 1978. -- Amended 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 163, sec. 9. -Amended 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 225, sec. 7. -- Created 1972 Ky. Acts ch. 199,
sec. 1.