2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 31 - DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC ADVOCACY 31.120 Determination of whether person needy -- Factors for determination -- Affidavit of indigency.
31.120 Determination of whether person needy -- Factors for determination -Affidavit of indigency.
(1)
(2)
(a)
The determination of whether a person covered by KRS 31.110 is a
needy person shall be deferred no later than his or her first appearance in
court or in a suit for payment or reimbursement under KRS 31.211,
whichever occurs earlier.
(b) The court of competent jurisdiction in which the case is pending shall then
determine, with respect to each step in the proceedings, whether he or
she is a needy person. However, nothing shall prevent appointment of
counsel at the earliest necessary proceeding at which the person is
entitled to counsel, upon declaration by the person that he or she is needy
under the terms of this chapter. In that event, the person involved shall be
required to make reimbursement for the representation if he or she later is
determined not a needy person under the terms of this chapter.
(c) A person who, after conviction, is sentenced while being represented by a
public defender shall continue to be presumed a needy person, and the
court, at the time of sentencing, shall enter an Order In Forma Pauperis
for purposes of appeal without having to show further proof of continued
indigency, unless the court finds good cause after a hearing to determine
that the defendant should not continue to be considered an indigent
person.
In determining whether a person is a needy person and in determining the
extent of his or her and, in the case of an unemancipated minor under KRS
31.100(5)(c), his or her custodial parents' or guardians' inability to pay, the
court concerned shall consider such factors as:
(a) Income;
(b) Source of income;
(c) Property owned;
(d) Number of motor vehicles owned and in working condition;
(e) Other assets;
(f) Outstanding obligations;
(g) The number and ages of his or her dependents;
(h) The poverty level income guidelines compiled and published by the
United States Department of Labor;
(i) Complexity of the case;
(j) Amount a private attorney charges for similar services;
(k) Amount of time an attorney would reasonably spend on the case; and
(l) Payment of money bail, other than a property bond of another, whether
deposited by the person or another, to secure the person's release from
confinement on the present charge of which he or she stands accused or
convicted; and
(m) Any other circumstances presented to the court relevant to financial
status.
Release on bail, or any other method of release provided in KRS Chapter 431,
shall not necessarily prevent him or her from being a needy person. In each
case, the person and, if an unemancipated minor under KRS 31.100(5)(c) and
(d), his or her custodial parent or guardian, subject to the penalties for perjury,
shall certify by affidavit of indigency which shall be compiled by the pretrial
release officer, as provided under KRS Chapter 431 and Supreme Court Rules
or orders promulgated pursuant thereto, the material factors relating to his or
her ability to pay in the form the Supreme Court prescribes.
(3) The affidavit of indigency, to be subscribed and sworn to by the person and, in
the case of an unemancipated minor under KRS 31.100(5)(c), by his or her
custodial parent or guardian, shall be as set out herein and contain, at a
minimum, the following information:
"Commonwealth of Kentucky
County of................
Affiant........................., being first duly sworn says that he or she is not now
represented by private counsel and that he or she does not have the money or
assets out of which to employ one; that he or she is indigent and requests the court
to appoint counsel.
Affiant states that he or she is presently (fill in the blank with one (1) of the following:
unemployed, employed full-time, employed part-time, or employed on a seasonal
basis)..............
Affiant states that his or her weekly income is ....................; and that he or she
receives (circle any of the following which apply and fill in the blank if necessary)
Welfare
Food stamps
Social Security
Workers' compensation
Unemployment
Retirement disability
Other........................
Affiant states that he or she owns the following property:
Description
Value
.........................
.........................
.........................
.........................
.........................
.........................;
Affiant states that he or she has the following dependents:
Name
Age
Relationship
.........................
.........
.........................
.........................
.........
.........................
.........................
.........
.........................;
Affiant states that he or she has the following obligations:
To whom owed
Amount owing
.........................
.........................
.........................
.........................
.........................
.........................
* * *