262.850
Establishment of agricultural districts -- Legislative purpose -Procedure -- Periodic review -- Withdrawal from membership -- Public
hearing on condemnation -- Notification of membership to property
* * *
The local soil and water conservation district board of supervisors shall review
the petition application and submit a recommendation to the Soil and Water
Conservation Commission within sixty (60) days of receipt. The local
conservation district recommendation shall be submitted to the commission in
the form of approval, approval with modifications, or denial of the petition
accompanied by justification for such a denial.
The Soil and Water Conservation Commission shall review the
recommendation of the district board of supervisors and certify or deny the
agricultural district's petition within sixty (60) days of receipt.
Upon the approval of a petition by the Soil and Water Conservation
Commission, the commission shall notify the area development district in which
the agricultural district will lie, the local county clerk, and the secretary of the
Governor's Cabinet.
Land within the boundary of an agricultural district shall not be annexed.
The owners of land within the boundary of an agricultural district shall be
exempt under KRS 74.177 from any assessment authorized for the extension
of water service lines until the land is removed from the district and developed
for nonagricultural use. Any member, or any successor heir of the member, of
an agricultural district may withdraw from the district upon notifying the local
conservation district board of supervisors in writing.
It shall be the policy of all state agencies to support the formation of agricultural
districts as a means of preserving Kentucky's farmlands and to mitigate the
impact of their present and future plans and programs upon the continued
agricultural use of land within an agricultural district.
Agricultural districts shall be comprised only of agricultural land as defined in
KRS 132.010.
An agricultural district shall be established for five (5) years with a review to be
made by the local soil and water conservation district board of supervisors at
the end of the five-year period and every five (5) years thereafter. Each owner
of land shall agree to remain in the district for a five (5) year period, which is
renewable at the end of the five (5) years. However, the board shall make a
review any time upon the written request of a local government which
demonstrates that the review is necessary in order to consider development
needs of the local government. The board shall consider whether the continued
existence of the district is justified, any adjustments which may be necessary
(15)
(16)
(17)
(18)
due to urban or county development, and other factors the board finds relevant.
The board shall revise the district as necessary based on the review and
subject to approval of the State Soil and Water Conservation Commission.
Before the state commission takes final action, all interested parties shall be
given the opportunity to request the state commission to amend or overturn the
* * *