262.850
Establishment of agricultural districts -- Legislative purpose -Procedure -- Periodic review -- Withdrawal from membership -- Public
hearing on condemnation -- Notification of membership to property
* * *
conservation district board of supervisors in writing.
It shall be the policy of all state agencies to support the formation of agricultural
districts as a means of preserving Kentucky's farmlands and to mitigate the
impact of their present and future plans and programs upon the continued
agricultural use of land within an agricultural district.
Agricultural districts shall be comprised only of agricultural land as defined in
KRS 132.010.
An agricultural district shall be established for five (5) years with a review to be
made by the local soil and water conservation district board of supervisors at
the end of the five-year period and every five (5) years thereafter. Each owner
of land shall agree to remain in the district for a five (5) year period, which is
renewable at the end of the five (5) years. However, the board shall make a
review any time upon the written request of a local government which
demonstrates that the review is necessary in order to consider development
needs of the local government. The board shall consider whether the continued
existence of the district is justified, any adjustments which may be necessary
(15)
(16)
(17)
(18)
due to urban or county development, and other factors the board finds relevant.
The board shall revise the district as necessary based on the review and
subject to approval of the State Soil and Water Conservation Commission.
Before the state commission takes final action, all interested parties shall be
given the opportunity to request the state commission to amend or overturn the
local board's decision.
The withdrawal of a member from a district reducing the remaining acreage of
agricultural district land to less than two hundred fifty (250) acres or resulting in
the remaining land being noncontiguous shall not cause the decertification of
the district.
Any member of an agricultural district who has received a summons of
condemnation proceedings being instituted concerning the member's land
located in the district may request the local soil and water conservation district
board of supervisors to hold a public hearing on the proposed taking of land.
However a hearing under this section shall not be held if the petitioner in the
condemnation proceeding is a utility as defined in KRS 278.010(3) and
obtained a certificate of convenience and necessity as required by KRS
278.020(1).
(a) The board shall notify the local property valuation administrator of the
farms which belong to an agricultural district and whenever a farm is
withdrawn from a district. The board shall also inform all members of a
district of the right to have their land assessed by the local property
valuation administrator at the land's agricultural use value and shall offer
advice and assistance on obtaining such an assessment.
(b) The board shall also notify the local property valuation administrator
whenever a farm is released or withdrawn from an agricultural district.
The board may allow an amendment to an existing certified agricultural district
if approved by the commission.
Effective:July 14, 2000
History: Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 115, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2000. -Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 390, sec. 32, effective July 15, 1994. -- Amended
1984 Ky. Acts ch. 75, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1984. -- Created 1982 Ky. Acts
ch. 451, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1982.
Legislative Research Commission Note (9/25/2014). In subsection (7) of this
statute, the Reviser of Statutes has changed "Soil and Water Commission" to
read "Soil and Water Conservation Commission" to correct a manifest clerical or
typographical error under the authority of KRS 7.136(1)(h).