2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 262 - SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION 262.200 Nature of district -- Governing body -- Corporate powers -- Operating funds.
262.200 Nature of district -- Governing body -- Corporate powers -- Operating
funds.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
A district shall constitute a governmental subdivision of the state and public
body corporate and politic, exercising public power.
The governing body of the district shall consist of a board of seven (7)
supervisors. On organization of a district, the first two (2) supervisors shall be
appointed by the committee as provided in KRS 262.150, and five (5) shall be
elected under KRS 262.210 and 262.220. The supervisors shall hold no other
city, county, or state elective office. Where the need for urban representation
on the board of supervisors exists, it shall be limited to three (3) members.
The board may sue and be sued in the name of the district; have a seal, which
shall be judicially noticed; have perpetual succession unless terminated as
provided in KRS 262.530 to 262.560; make and execute contracts and other
instruments necessary or convenient to exercise its powers.
The board may request annual operating funds from the fiscal court. To
support the request, the board shall present to the fiscal court a report of the
previous year's operation, a long range plan for natural resource development,
and an annual plan of work. Should a fiscal court fail to approve a requested
budget, it shall present a specific list of objections and suggested corrections to
the board in writing and within a reasonable time. If a budget request is not
approved, the board may submit a revised budget request. Funds for an
approved budget shall be supplied either from general funds or from the levy of
a millage tax on all real property within the boundaries of the county. The tax
shall be collected in the same manner as other county taxes, and shall be
credited to the board. The funds so collected shall be expended by the board
for the employment of soil conservation aids and for other purposes directly
associated with the program, including promotional activities, prize moneys,
office equipment and supplies, and incidentals deemed necessary.
Effective:July 14, 1992
History: Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 272, sec. 1, effective July 14, 1992. -Amended 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 199, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1980. -- Amended
1958 Ky. Acts ch. 151, sec. 1, effective June 19, 1958. -- Amended 1950 Ky.
Acts ch. 106, sec. 7. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective
October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. secs. 42i-5, 42i-7, 42i-8.