2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 258 - ANIMAL CONTROL AND PROTECTION 258.119 Animal control and care fund -- Distribution of moneys -- Eligibility requirements.
258.119 Animal control and care fund -- Distribution of moneys -- Eligibility
* * *
Provide quarantine for dogs and cats presented to the shelter when
quarantine by the owner is not feasible or desirable, the cost of
quarantine to be borne by the animal owner at the shelter's regular
housing costs and fees. Quarantined dogs and cats shall be held in
isolation for observation of symptoms of rabies for a period of ten
(10) days from the date the dog or cat bit a person. If the dog or cat
dies or is euthanized while in quarantine, it shall be submitted to the
local health department for testing for the presence of the rabies
virus. The cost of the testing shall be borne by the animal owner or
(4)
(5)
the local health department may bear the cost at its discretion;
4.
Provide holding areas with protection from the weather, including
heated quarters during cold weather. Holding areas shall be free of
debris or standing water; shall provide adequate lighting, ventilation,
and sanitary conditions to promote a safe, healthy environment; and
shall provide adequate space to allow for normal movement,
including standing to full height, sitting, turning, and lying down in a
natural position without coming in contact with the top or sides of the
enclosure or another animal;
5.
Provide runs and cages built of materials which can be readily
cleaned and disinfected, including floors made of an impervious
material;
6.
Provide access to the public for no less than twenty-four (24) hours
in one (1) week, with the hours that the facility is open to the public
posted in a visible location;
7.
Employ euthanasia methods specified as acceptable for that
species by the most recent report of the American Veterinary
Medical Association Panel on Euthanasia;
8.
Provide potable, uncontaminated water to every animal at all times,
and palatable, uncontaminated food daily; and
9.
Maintain a record on each animal impounded. Records shall be
maintained for a period of two (2) years and shall include:
a.
Date impounded;
b.
Location found or picked up;
c.
Sex of animal and spay or neuter status, if known;
d.
Breed or description, and color; and
e.
Date reclaimed, adopted, or euthanized.
Counties submitting plans proposing to establish an animal control and care
program for approval by the Animal Control Advisory Board shall comply with
the requirements of:
(a) Paragraph (a) of subsection (3) of this section within twelve (12) months
of the date the documentation is submitted; and
(b) Paragraph (b) of subsection (3) of this section within twenty-four (24)
months of the date the documentation is submitted.
To be eligible for any moneys distributed as grants to counties under
subsection (2) of this section, counties shall submit an application to the
commissioner, on a form prescribed by the Department of Agriculture, by July
15 of each year. Moneys shall be used for construction, equipment,
educational supplies, and other uses or programs approved by the advisory
board, but shall not be used to increase wages of animal control officers or
other personnel. Counties receiving money from the Department of Agriculture
shall comply with the terms of the plan or program. If the terms of the plan or
program are not complied with, the county shall refund the money to the
Department of Agriculture.
Effective:July 13, 2004
History: Amended 2004 Ky. Acts ch. 189, sec. 13, effective July 13, 2004. -Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 179, sec. 2, effective July 14, 2000. -- Created 1998
Ky. Acts ch. 608, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1998.