2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 244 - ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES -- PROHIBITIONS, RESTRICTIONS, AND REGULATIONS 244.606 Contents of agreement among brewer, importer, and distributor -- Conditions for transfer of brands from brewer or importer -- Conditions for termination -- Duties -- Damages.
* * *
may send a written notice to the other party and the American Arbitration
Association, or its successor in interest, declaring the party's intention to
proceed with final and binding arbitration administered by the American
Arbitration Association under the American Arbitration Association's
Commercial Arbitration Rules. Thereafter, an arbitration shall be held for
the purpose of determining the fair market value of the existing
distributor's right to distribute the product in the existing distributor's
territory immediately before the successor acquired rights to the particular
brand or brands of malt beverage. For the purpose of this paragraph, fair
market value shall be the value that would be determined in an arm's
length transaction entered into without duress or threat of termination of
the existing distributor's right and shall include all elements of value,
including goodwill and going-concern value;
(e)
Notice of intent to arbitrate shall be sent, as provided in paragraph (d) of
this subsection, not later than thirty-five (35) days after the existing
distributor receives notice under paragraph (a) of this subsection. The
arbitration proceeding shall conclude not later than forty-five (45) days
after the date the notice of intent to arbitrate is mailed to a party;
(f) Any arbitration held pursuant to this subsection shall be conducted in the
city within Kentucky that:
1.
Is closest to the existing distributor; and
2.
Has a population of more than twenty thousand (20,000);
(g) Any arbitration held pursuant to this subsection shall be conducted before
one (1) impartial arbitrator to be selected by the American Arbitration
Association. The arbitration shall be conducted in accordance with the
rules and procedures of the American Arbitration Association;
(h) An arbitrator's award in any arbitration held pursuant to this subsection
shall be monetary only and shall not enjoin or compel conduct. Any
arbitration held pursuant to this subsection shall be instead of all other
remedies and procedures;
(i) The cost of the arbitrator and any other direct costs of any arbitration held
pursuant to this subsection shall be equally divided by the parties
engaged in the arbitration. All other costs shall be paid by the party
incurring them;
(j) The arbitrator in any arbitration held pursuant to this subsection shall
render a decision not later than thirty (30) days after the conclusion of the
arbitration, unless this time period is extended by mutual agreement of
the parties or by the arbitrator. The decision of the arbitration is final and
binding on the parties. Under no circumstances may the parties appeal
the decision of the arbitrator;
(k) A party who fails to participate in the arbitration hearings in any arbitration
held pursuant to this subsection waives all rights the party would have
had in the arbitration and is considered to have consented to the
determination of the arbitrator;
(l) If the existing distributor does not receive payment from the successor's
designee of the compensation under paragraph (b) or (d) of this
subsection not later than thirty (30) days after the date of the settlement
or arbitration award:
1.
The existing distributor shall remain the distributor of the product in
the existing distributor's territory to at least the same extent that the
existing distributor distributed the product immediately before the
successor's designee acquired rights to the product; and
2.
The existing distributor is not entitled to the settlement or arbitration
award;
(m) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit or prohibit good-faith
settlements voluntarily entered into by the parties; and
(n) Nothing in this section shall be construed to give the existing distributor or
a successor's designee any right to compensation if the existing
distributor or successor's designee is terminated by a brewer or importer
(3)
pursuant to subsection (4) of this section.
The terms or provisions of any contract or agreement among any brewers,
importers, or distributors, including contracts or agreements entered into after
July 13, 2004, and any renewals or extensions of contracts existing prior to
July 13, 2004, shall not permit a brewer or importer of malt beverages to, nor
may any brewer or importer:
(a) Terminate, refuse to renew, or refuse to enter into an agreement, in part
or in whole, with a distributor, except for good cause and in good faith;
(b) Terminate, refuse to renew, or refuse to enter into an agreement, in part
or in whole, with a distributor without first giving the distributor written
notice of any alleged deficiency on the part of the distributor and giving
the distributor a reasonable opportunity of sixty (60) to one hundred
twenty (120) days to cure the alleged deficiency;
(c) Unreasonably withhold timely consent to a proposed sale or transfer, in
part or whole, of the stock or assets of the distributor, and in no event
shall the brewer take more than thirty (30) days to approve or disapprove
the proposed sale or transfer after the brewer has received written notice
of the proposal from the distributor and received all requested information
from the distributor to enable the brewer to pass upon the proposed sale
or transfer;
(d) Assign an agreement, in part or in whole, with a distributor, except with
consent from the distributor which shall not be unreasonably withheld. No
consent is required where the distributor has proposed to transfer an
ownership interest in its business and the brewer exercises its right to
purchase this ownership interest in accordance with a written agreement
between the brewer and distributor, subject to the brewer or its designee
purchasing the ownership interest at the price and on the conditions
* * *