2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 244 - ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES -- PROHIBITIONS, RESTRICTIONS, AND REGULATIONS 244.290 Sales of distilled spirits or wine when polls are open permitted in wet or moist territory -- Power of local governments to regulate -- Sunday sales.
* * *
A premises that is licensed to sell distilled spirits or wine at retail shall be
permitted to remain open during the hours the polls are open on any
primary, or regular, local option, or special election day unless it is located
where the legislative body of a city with a population equal to or greater
than three thousand (3,000) based on the most recent federal decennial
census, urban-county government, consolidated local government,
charter county government, unified local government, or the fiscal court of
a county containing a city with a population equal to or greater than three
thousand (3,000) based on the most recent federal decennial census
adopts an ordinance that prohibits the sale of distilled spirits and wine or
limits the hours and times in which distilled spirits and wine may be sold
within its jurisdictional boundaries on any primary, or regular, local option,
or special election day during the hours the polls are open.
(b) This subsection shall only apply in a wet or moist territory.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of the Kentucky Revised Statutes to
the contrary, the fiscal court of a county shall not by ordinance or any
other means:
1.
Supersede, reverse, or modify any decision made pursuant to this
subsection by the legislative body of a city within that county; or
2.
Impose an action upon a city within that county when that city has
taken no formal action pursuant to this subsection.
In any county containing a city of the first class, or a city with a population
equal to or greater than twenty thousand (20,000) based upon the most recent
federal decennial census in which the sale of distilled spirits and wine by the
drink is permitted under KRS Chapter 242, an election on the question of
permitting the sale of distilled spirits and wine by the drink on Sunday may be
held as provided in KRS Chapter 242.
Except as provided in KRS 243.050, a premise for which there has been
granted a license for the sale of distilled spirits or wine at retail by the drink or
by the package shall not remain open for any purposes between midnight and
6 a.m. or at any time during the twenty-four (24) hours of a Sunday, unless:
(a) The licensee provides a separate locked department in which all stocks of
distilled spirits and wine are kept during those times; or
(b) The legislative body of a city with a population equal to or greater than
three thousand (3,000) based on the most recent federal decennial
census, urban-county government, consolidated local government,
charter county government, unified local government, or the fiscal court of
a county containing a city with a population equal to or greater than three
thousand (3,000) based on the most recent federal decennial census, has
otherwise established the hours and times in which distilled spirits and
wine may be sold within its jurisdictional boundaries.
In any city with a population equal to or greater than three thousand (3,000)
based on the most recent federal decennial census, or in any county containing
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
such a city in which the sale of distilled spirits and wine is permitted under KRS
Chapter 242, the legislative body of the city or county may, by ordinance,
permit the sale of distilled spirits and wine by the drink on Sunday from 1 p.m.
until the designated closing hour of that locality at hotels, motels, or restaurants
which:
(a) Have dining facilities with a minimum seating capacity of one hundred
(100) people at tables; and
(b) Receive less than fifty percent (50%) of their annual food and beverage
receipts from the dining facilities from the sale of alcohol.
In any county containing a licensed small farm winery that is permitted to sell
alcoholic beverages under KRS Chapter 242, the sale of alcoholic beverages
at the small farm winery on Sunday may be permitted if:
(a) The legislative body of the county approves by local ordinance the sale of
alcoholic beverages on Sunday in strict accordance with the sales
permitted by KRS 243.155 on the licensed premises of a small farm
winery from 1 p.m. until the prevailing time for that locality; or
(b) A limited sale precinct election on the issue of Sunday sales is approved
after meeting the requirements of KRS 242.1241.
In any county containing a city of the first class or in any city located therein in
which the sale of distilled spirits and wine is permitted under KRS Chapter 242,
the distilled spirits director may issue a license to holders of a quota retail drink
license or a special private club license which permits the sale of distilled spirits
and wine by the drink on Sunday from 1 p.m. until the prevailing time for that
locality.
Any city or county which has enacted a comprehensive, regulatory ordinance
relating to the licensing and operation of hotels, motels, inns, or restaurants for
the sale of alcoholic beverages by the drink under KRS 243.072, may also
regulate and provide for the limited sale of distilled spirits and wine by the drink
on Sundays if:
(a) The special Sunday retail drink licenses are issued only to those hotels,
motels, inns, or restaurants authorized to sell alcoholic beverages by the
drink under KRS 243.072; and
(b) The licensed retailers selling distilled spirits and wine by the drink have
applied to the state director and meet all other legal requirements for
obtaining a special Sunday retail drink license.
Notwithstanding any provision of the Kentucky Revised Statutes to the
contrary, in any county containing an urban-county government, consolidated
local government, charter county government, or unified local government
where Sunday sales of distilled spirits and wine by the drink have been
previously approved, the legislative body of the urban-county government,
* * *