2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 241 - ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES -- ADMINISTRATION AND CONTROL 241.110 County judge/executive as county administrator -- Appointment of person other than county judge/executive -- Investigators and clerks -- Powers and jurisdiction -- Appeals from orders.
241.110 County judge/executive as county administrator -- Appointment of
person other than county judge/executive -- Investigators and clerks -Powers and jurisdiction -- Appeals from orders.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
The fiscal court of any county in which traffic in alcoholic beverages is not
forbidden under KRS Chapter 242 may by resolution declare that regulation of
the traffic in that county is necessary. The county judge/executive shall
thereupon constitute a county alcoholic beverage control administrator for the
county. However, the county judge/executive may decline to accept said office,
or after accepting same he may resign therefrom, and in either event,
notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 241.120 to and including KRS 241.150,
he may thereupon appoint a person at least thirty (30) years of age, who at the
time of his appointment has been a citizen of the state and a resident of that
county for at least two (2) years next preceding the date of appointment, and
who is able to qualify to serve at the pleasure of the county judge/executive as
county alcoholic beverage control administrator for such county. Before
entering upon his duties as such county alcoholic beverage control
administrator appointed by the county judge/executive the appointee shall take
the oath prescribed by Section 228 of the Constitution and execute a bond with
a good corporate surety in the penal sum of one thousand dollars ($1,000).
The cost of the bond shall be borne by the county. Upon the qualification of
such person as county alcoholic beverage control administrator for such
county, he shall immediately notify the board.
The functions of such county alcoholic beverage control administrator,
appointed by the county judge/executive, shall be the same as set out in KRS
241.140.
The compensation of such county alcoholic beverage control administrator,
appointed by the county judge/executive, shall be fixed by the fiscal court in
accordance with KRS 64.530. The county judge/executive may also appoint
such investigators and clerks as are deemed necessary for the proper conduct
of such county alcoholic beverage control administrator's office, their salaries
likewise shall be fixed by the fiscal court pursuant to KRS 64.530, and they will
serve at the pleasure of the county judge/executive.
No person shall be a county alcoholic beverage control administrator, as herein
provided for, an investigator or an employee of the county under the
supervision of such county alcoholic beverage control administrator, who would
be disqualified to be a member of the board under KRS 241.100.
The said county alcoholic beverage control administrator, appointed by the
county judge/executive, and his investigators, shall have full police powers of
peace officers, and their jurisdiction shall be over the unincorporated areas of
such county and within the corporate limits of any city therein not having its
own administrator. They may inspect any premises where alcoholic beverages
are manufactured, sold, stored or otherwise trafficked in, without first obtaining
a search warrant.
Appeals from any order of such county alcoholic beverage control
administrator, appointed by the county judge/executive, shall be made
pursuant to KRS 241.150.
Effective:June 17, 1954
History through 1968: Amended 1954 Ky. Acts ch. 139, sec. 1, effective June 17,
1954. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942,
from Ky. Stat. sec. 2554b-110.