237.110 License to carry concealed deadly weapon -- Criteria -- Training -Paper or electronic application -- Issuance and denial of licenses -Automated listing of license holders -- Suspension or revocation -Renewal -- Prohibitions -- Reciprocity -- Reports -- Requirements for
* * *
carrying concealed deadly weapons on the property of the employer. If the
building or the premises are open to the public, the employer or business
enterprise shall post signs on or about the premises if carrying concealed
weapons is prohibited. Possession of weapons, or ammunition, or both in a
vehicle on the premises shall not be a criminal offense so long as the weapons,
or ammunition, or both are not removed from the vehicle or brandished while
the vehicle is on the premises. A private but not a public employer may prohibit
employees or other persons holding a concealed deadly weapons license from
carrying concealed deadly weapons, or ammunition, or both in vehicles owned
by the employer, but may not prohibit employees or other persons holding a
concealed deadly weapons license from carrying concealed deadly weapons,
or ammunition, or both in vehicles owned by the employee, except that the
Justice and Public Safety Cabinet may prohibit an employee from carrying any
weapons, or ammunition, or both other than the weapons, or ammunition, or
both issued or authorized to be used by the employee of the cabinet, in a
vehicle while transporting persons under the employee's supervision or
jurisdiction. Carrying of a concealed weapon, or ammunition, or both in a
location specified in this subsection by a license holder shall not be a criminal
act but may subject the person to denial from the premises or removal from the
premises, and, if an employee of an employer, disciplinary measures by the
employer.
(18) All moneys collected by the Department of Kentucky State Police pursuant to
this section shall be used to administer the provisions of this section and KRS
237.138 to 237.142. By March 1 of each year, the Department of Kentucky
State Police and the Administrative Office of the Courts shall submit reports to
the Governor, the President of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of
Representatives, indicating the amounts of money collected and the
expenditures related to this section, KRS 237.138 to 237.142, and KRS
237.115, 244.125, 527.020, and 527.070, and the administration of the
provisions of this section, KRS 237.138 to 237.142, and KRS 237.115,
244.125, 527.020, and 527.070.
(19) The General Assembly finds as a matter of public policy that it is necessary to
provide statewide uniform standards for issuing licenses to carry concealed
firearms and to occupy the field of regulation of the bearing of concealed
firearms to ensure that no person who qualifies under the provisions of this
section is denied his rights. The General Assembly does not delegate to the
* * *