237.110 License to carry concealed deadly weapon -- Criteria -- Training -Paper or electronic application -- Issuance and denial of licenses -Automated listing of license holders -- Suspension or revocation -Renewal -- Prohibitions -- Reciprocity -- Reports -- Requirements for
* * *
additional documentation, the Department of Kentucky State Police shall
reconsider its decision and inform the applicant within twenty (20) days of
the result of the reconsideration. The applicant shall further be informed of
the right to seek de novo review of the denial in the District Court of his or
her place of residence within ninety (90) days from the date of the letter
advising the applicant of the denial.
(10) The Department of Kentucky State Police shall maintain an automated listing
of license holders and pertinent information, and this information shall be
available upon request, at all times to all Kentucky, federal, and other states'
law enforcement agencies. A request for the entire list of licensees, or for all
licensees in a geographic area, shall be denied. Only requests relating to a
named licensee shall be honored or available to law enforcement agencies.
Information on applications for licenses, names and addresses, or other
identifying information relating to license holders shall be confidential and shall
not be made available except to law enforcement agencies. No request for lists
of local or statewide permit holders shall be made to any state or local law
enforcement agency, peace officer, or other agency of government other than
the Department of Kentucky State Police, and no state or local law
enforcement agency, peace officer, or agency of government, other than the
Department of Kentucky State Police, shall provide any information to any
requester not entitled to it by law.
(11) Within thirty (30) days after the changing of a permanent address, or within
thirty (30) days after the loss, theft, or destruction of a license, the licensee
shall notify the Department of Kentucky State Police of the loss, theft, or
destruction. Failure to notify the Department of Kentucky State Police shall
constitute a noncriminal violation with a penalty of twenty-five dollars ($25)
payable to the clerk of the District Court. No court costs shall be assessed for a
violation of this subsection. When a licensee makes application to change his
or her residence address or other information on the license, neither the sheriff
nor the Department of Kentucky State Police shall require a surrender of the
license until a new license is in the office of the applicable sheriff and available
for issuance. Upon the issuance of a new license, the old license shall be
destroyed by the sheriff.
(12) If a license is lost, stolen, or destroyed, the license shall be automatically
invalid, and the person to whom the same was issued may, upon payment of
fifteen dollars ($15) for a paper request, or twenty-five dollars ($25) for an
electronic request submitted in lieu of a paper request, to the Department of
Kentucky State Police, obtain a duplicate, upon furnishing a notarized
statement to the Department of Kentucky State Police that the license has
* * *
or ammunition, or both are not removed from the vehicle or brandished while
the vehicle is on the premises. A private but not a public employer may prohibit
employees or other persons holding a concealed deadly weapons license from
carrying concealed deadly weapons, or ammunition, or both in vehicles owned
by the employer, but may not prohibit employees or other persons holding a
concealed deadly weapons license from carrying concealed deadly weapons,
or ammunition, or both in vehicles owned by the employee, except that the
Justice and Public Safety Cabinet may prohibit an employee from carrying any
weapons, or ammunition, or both other than the weapons, or ammunition, or
both issued or authorized to be used by the employee of the cabinet, in a
vehicle while transporting persons under the employee's supervision or
jurisdiction. Carrying of a concealed weapon, or ammunition, or both in a
location specified in this subsection by a license holder shall not be a criminal
act but may subject the person to denial from the premises or removal from the
premises, and, if an employee of an employer, disciplinary measures by the
employer.
(18) All moneys collected by the Department of Kentucky State Police pursuant to
this section shall be used to administer the provisions of this section and KRS
237.138 to 237.142. By March 1 of each year, the Department of Kentucky
State Police and the Administrative Office of the Courts shall submit reports to
the Governor, the President of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of
Representatives, indicating the amounts of money collected and the
expenditures related to this section, KRS 237.138 to 237.142, and KRS
237.115, 244.125, 527.020, and 527.070, and the administration of the
provisions of this section, KRS 237.138 to 237.142, and KRS 237.115,
244.125, 527.020, and 527.070.
(19) The General Assembly finds as a matter of public policy that it is necessary to
provide statewide uniform standards for issuing licenses to carry concealed
firearms and to occupy the field of regulation of the bearing of concealed
firearms to ensure that no person who qualifies under the provisions of this
section is denied his rights. The General Assembly does not delegate to the
Department of Kentucky State Police the authority to regulate or restrict the
issuing of licenses provided for in this section beyond those provisions
contained in this section. This section shall be liberally construed to carry out
the constitutional right to bear arms for self-defense.
(20) (a) A person who is not a resident of Kentucky and who has a valid license
issued by another state of the United States to carry a concealed deadly
weapon in that state may, subject to provisions of Kentucky law, carry a
concealed deadly weapon in Kentucky, and his or her license shall be
considered as valid in Kentucky.
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)
* * *