237.110 License to carry concealed deadly weapon -- Criteria -- Training -Paper or electronic application -- Issuance and denial of licenses -Automated listing of license holders -- Suspension or revocation -Renewal -- Prohibitions -- Reciprocity -- Reports -- Requirements for
training classes.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
The Department of Kentucky State Police is authorized to issue and renew
licenses to carry concealed firearms or other deadly weapons, or a combination
thereof, to persons qualified as provided in this section.
An original or renewal license issued pursuant to this section shall:
(a) Be valid throughout the Commonwealth and, except as provided in this
section or other specific section of the Kentucky Revised Statutes or
federal law, permit the holder of the license to carry firearms, ammunition,
or other deadly weapons, or a combination thereof, at any location in the
Commonwealth;
(b) Unless revoked or suspended as provided by law, be valid for a period of
five (5) years from the date of issuance;
(c) Authorize the holder of the license to carry a concealed firearm or other
deadly weapon, or a combination thereof, on or about his or her person;
and
(d) Authorize the holder of the license to carry ammunition for a firearm on or
about his or her person.
Prior to the issuance of an original or renewal license to carry a concealed
deadly weapon, the Department of Kentucky State Police, upon receipt of a
completed application, applicable fees, and any documentation required by this
section or administrative regulation promulgated by the Department of
Kentucky State Police, shall conduct a background check to ascertain whether
the applicant is eligible under 18 U.S.C. sec. 922(g) and (n), any other
applicable federal law, and state law to purchase, receive, or possess a firearm
or ammunition, or both. The background check shall include:
(a) A state records check covering the items specified in this subsection,
together with any other requirements of this section;
(b) A federal records check, which shall include a National Instant Criminal
Background Check System (NICS) check;
(c) A federal Immigration Alien Query if the person is an alien who has been
lawfully admitted to the United States by the United States government or
an agency thereof; and
(d) In addition to the Immigration Alien Query, if the applicant has not been
lawfully admitted to the United States under permanent resident status,
the Department of Kentucky State Police shall, if a doubt exists relating to
an alien's eligibility to purchase a firearm, consult with the United States
Department of Homeland Security, United States Department of Justice,
United States Department of State, or other federal agency to confirm
whether the alien is eligible to purchase a firearm in the United States,
bring a firearm into the United States, or possess a firearm in the United
States under federal law.
The Department of Kentucky State Police shall issue an original or renewal
license if the applicant:
(a) Is not prohibited from the purchase, receipt, or possession of firearms,
* * *
suspended or revoked, the hearing officer shall order the commissioner of
the Department of Kentucky State Police to return the license and
abrogate the suspension or revocation of the license.
(g) Any party may appeal a decision pursuant to this subsection to the
(h)
(i)
(j)
(k)
(14) (a)
(b)
(c)
District Court in the licensee's county of residence in the same manner as
for the denial of a license.
If the license is not surrendered as ordered, the commissioner of the
Department of Kentucky State Police shall order a peace officer to seize
the license and deliver it to the commissioner.
Failure to surrender a suspended or revoked license as ordered is a
Class A misdemeanor.
The provisions of this subsection relating to surrender of a license shall
not apply if a court of competent jurisdiction has enjoined its surrender.
When a domestic violence order or emergency protective order is issued
pursuant to the provisions of KRS Chapter 403 against a person holding a
license issued under this section, the holder of the permit shall surrender
the license to the court or to the officer serving the order. The officer to
whom the license is surrendered shall forthwith transmit the license to the
court issuing the order. The license shall be suspended until the order is
terminated, or until the judge who issued the order terminates the
suspension prior to the termination of the underlying domestic violence
order or emergency protective order, in writing and by return of the
license, upon proper motion by the license holder. Subject to the same
conditions as above, a peace officer against whom an emergency
protective order or domestic violence order has been issued shall not be
permitted to carry a concealed deadly weapon when not on duty, the
provisions of KRS 527.020 to the contrary notwithstanding.
Not less than one hundred twenty (120) days prior to the expiration date
of the license, the Department of Kentucky State Police shall mail to each
licensee a written notice of the expiration and a renewal form prescribed
by the Department of Kentucky State Police. The outside of the envelope
containing the license renewal notice shall bear only the name and
address of the applicant. No other information relating to the applicant
shall appear on the outside of the envelope sent to the applicant. The
licensee may renew his or her license on or before the expiration date by
filing with the sheriff of his or her county of residence the paper renewal
form, or by filing with the Department of Kentucky State Police an
electronic renewal form in lieu of a paper renewal form, stating that the
licensee remains qualified pursuant to the criteria specified in subsections
(3) and (4) of this section, and the required renewal fee set forth in
subsection (7) of this section. The sheriff shall issue to the applicant a
* * *