237.110 License to carry concealed deadly weapon -- Criteria -- Training -Paper or electronic application -- Issuance and denial of licenses -Automated listing of license holders -- Suspension or revocation -Renewal -- Prohibitions -- Reciprocity -- Reports -- Requirements for
training classes.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
The Department of Kentucky State Police is authorized to issue and renew
licenses to carry concealed firearms or other deadly weapons, or a combination
thereof, to persons qualified as provided in this section.
An original or renewal license issued pursuant to this section shall:
(a) Be valid throughout the Commonwealth and, except as provided in this
section or other specific section of the Kentucky Revised Statutes or
federal law, permit the holder of the license to carry firearms, ammunition,
or other deadly weapons, or a combination thereof, at any location in the
Commonwealth;
(b) Unless revoked or suspended as provided by law, be valid for a period of
five (5) years from the date of issuance;
(c) Authorize the holder of the license to carry a concealed firearm or other
deadly weapon, or a combination thereof, on or about his or her person;
and
(d) Authorize the holder of the license to carry ammunition for a firearm on or
about his or her person.
Prior to the issuance of an original or renewal license to carry a concealed
deadly weapon, the Department of Kentucky State Police, upon receipt of a
completed application, applicable fees, and any documentation required by this
section or administrative regulation promulgated by the Department of
Kentucky State Police, shall conduct a background check to ascertain whether
the applicant is eligible under 18 U.S.C. sec. 922(g) and (n), any other
applicable federal law, and state law to purchase, receive, or possess a firearm
or ammunition, or both. The background check shall include:
(a) A state records check covering the items specified in this subsection,
together with any other requirements of this section;
(b) A federal records check, which shall include a National Instant Criminal
Background Check System (NICS) check;
(c) A federal Immigration Alien Query if the person is an alien who has been
lawfully admitted to the United States by the United States government or
an agency thereof; and
(d) In addition to the Immigration Alien Query, if the applicant has not been
lawfully admitted to the United States under permanent resident status,
the Department of Kentucky State Police shall, if a doubt exists relating to
an alien's eligibility to purchase a firearm, consult with the United States
Department of Homeland Security, United States Department of Justice,
United States Department of State, or other federal agency to confirm
whether the alien is eligible to purchase a firearm in the United States,
bring a firearm into the United States, or possess a firearm in the United
States under federal law.
The Department of Kentucky State Police shall issue an original or renewal
license if the applicant:
(a) Is not prohibited from the purchase, receipt, or possession of firearms,
* * *
dollars ($25), payable to the clerk of the District Court, but no court costs shall
be assessed.
(16) Except as provided in KRS 527.020, no license issued pursuant to this section
shall authorize any person to carry a concealed firearm into:
(a) Any police station or sheriff's office;
(b) Any detention facility, prison, or jail;
(c) Any courthouse, solely occupied by the Court of Justice courtroom, or
court proceeding;
(d) Any meeting of the governing body of a county, municipality, or special
district; or any meeting of the General Assembly or a committee of the
General Assembly, except that nothing in this section shall preclude a
member of the body, holding a concealed deadly weapon license, from
carrying a concealed deadly weapon at a meeting of the body of which he
or she is a member;
(e) Any portion of an establishment licensed to dispense beer or alcoholic
beverages for consumption on the premises, which portion of the
establishment is primarily devoted to that purpose;
(f) Any elementary or secondary school facility without the consent of school
authorities as provided in KRS 527.070, any child-caring facility as
defined in KRS 199.011, any day-care center as defined in KRS 199.894,
or any certified family child-care home as defined in KRS 199.8982,
except however, any owner of a certified child-care home may carry a
concealed firearm into the owner's residence used as a certified
child-care home;
(g) An area of an airport to which access is controlled by the inspection of
persons and property; or
(h) Any place where the carrying of firearms is prohibited by federal law.
(17) The owner, business or commercial lessee, or manager of a private business
enterprise, day-care center as defined in KRS 199.894 or certified or licensed
family child-care home as defined in KRS 199.8982, or a health-care facility
licensed under KRS Chapter 216B, except facilities renting or leasing housing,
may prohibit persons holding concealed deadly weapon licenses from carrying
concealed deadly weapons on the premises and may prohibit employees, not
authorized by the employer, holding concealed deadly weapons licenses from
carrying concealed deadly weapons on the property of the employer. If the
building or the premises are open to the public, the employer or business
enterprise shall post signs on or about the premises if carrying concealed
weapons is prohibited. Possession of weapons, or ammunition, or both in a
vehicle on the premises shall not be a criminal offense so long as the weapons,
or ammunition, or both are not removed from the vehicle or brandished while
the vehicle is on the premises. A private but not a public employer may prohibit
employees or other persons holding a concealed deadly weapons license from
carrying concealed deadly weapons, or ammunition, or both in vehicles owned
* * *