2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 235 - BOATS AND BOATING
235.310 Enforcement -- Powers and status of division employees -- Use of radio communication equipment.
235.310 Enforcement -- Powers and status of division employees -- Use of
radio communication equipment.
(1)
(2)
(3)
The commissioner of the Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources shall
designate officers and employees of the department to enforce the provisions
of this chapter, and these officers when duly authorized by the commissioner
shall have the general powers of a peace officer for the enforcement of other
offenses against the Commonwealth. In enforcing the provisions of this
chapter, these officers and all other peace officers of the Commonwealth and
its subdivisions shall have the right to enter upon all waters of this state, either
private or public, for the purpose of inspecting certificate of registration and
boat numbering, but shall only have the right to stop or enter upon boats on
such waters if the officer has a reasonable and articulable suspicion based
upon specific and articulable facts which, taken together with rational
inferences from those facts, demonstrate that a violation of the Kentucky
Revised Statutes or an administrative regulation promulgated under this
chapter has occurred, with any subsequent search of the boat or persons on it
being authorized only if supported by probable cause. The provisions of this
section shall not apply to license inspections under KRS 150.090(5), but only
as to those licenses and items specified in that section. They may arrest on
sight, without warrant, any person detected by them in the act of violating any
of the provisions of this chapter. They shall have the same rights as sheriffs to
require aid in arresting, with or without process, any person found by them
violating any of the provisions of this chapter or other offenses against the
Commonwealth.
The officers designated in subsection (1) of this section shall be authorized to
possess and use radio communication equipment capable of receiving and
transmitting on state police radio frequency. The Department of Kentucky State
Police shall cooperate with the department for the purpose of radio
communication of these officers when any assistance is necessary.
The department may conduct periodic inspections of marine sanitation devices
according to a regular inspection schedule to be determined by the
department. To conduct the marine sanitation device inspection, the
department officers and employees may require a motorboat owner to flush a
dye through the marine toilet in the presence of the department officers or
employees or use other appropriate measures to inspect the device.
Effective:July 15, 2014
History: Amended 2014 Ky. Acts ch. 109, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2014. -Amended 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 263, effective June 26, 2007. -- Amended
1998 Ky. Acts ch. 23, sec. 11, effective July 15, 1998; and ch. 71, sec. 8,
effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 118, sec. 6, effective July
15, 1994. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 446, sec. 7, effective April 12, 1982. -Amended 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 295, sec. 81, effective July 15, 1980. -- Amended
1974 Ky. Acts ch. 292, sec. 22. -- Amended 1972 Ky. Acts ch. 220, sec. 1. -Created 1960 Ky. Acts ch. 68, Art. VIII, sec. 33, effective March 17, 1960.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/15/2014). 2014 Ky. Acts ch. 109, sec.
4 provided that that Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Boater
Freedom Act." This statute was amended in Section 1 of that Act.