2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 222 - KENTUCKY ALCOHOL AND OTHER DRUG ABUSE PREVENTION, INTERVENTION, AND TREATMENT LAW 222.005 Definitions for chapter.
222.005 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Administrator" means the person or the designee of the person, in charge of
the operation of an alcohol and other drug abuse prevention, intervention, or
treatment program;
(2) "Agency" means a legal entity operating hospital-based or nonhospital-based
alcohol and other drug abuse prevention, intervention, or treatment programs;
(3) "Alcohol and other drug abuse" means a dysfunctional use of alcohol or other
drugs or both, characterized by one (1) or more of the following patterns of use:
(a) The continued use despite knowledge of having a persistent or recurrent
social, legal, occupational, psychological, or physical problem that is
caused or exacerbated by use of alcohol or other drugs or both;
(b) Use in situations which are potentially physically hazardous;
(c) Loss of control over the use of alcohol or other drugs or both; and
(d) Use of alcohol or other drugs or both is accompanied by symptoms of
physiological dependence, including pronounced withdrawal syndrome
and tolerance of body tissues to alcohol or other drugs or both;
(4) "Cabinet" means the Cabinet for Health and Family Services;
(5) "Director" means the director of the Division of Behavioral Health of the
Department for Behavioral Health, Developmental and Intellectual Disabilities;
(6) "Hospital" means an establishment with organized medical staff and
permanent facilities with inpatient beds which provide medical services,
including physician services and continuous nursing services for the diagnosis
and treatment of patients who have a variety of medical conditions, both
surgical and nonsurgical;
(7) "Intoxication" means being under the influence of alcohol or other drugs, or
both, which significantly impairs a person's ability to function;
(8) "Juvenile" means any person who is under the age of eighteen (18);
(9) "Narcotic treatment program" means a substance abuse program using
approved controlled substances and offering a range of treatment procedures
and services for the rehabilitation of persons dependent on opium, morphine,
heroin, or any derivative or synthetic drug of that group;
(10) "Other drugs" means controlled substances as defined in KRS Chapter 218A
and volatile substances as defined in KRS 217.900;
(11) "Patient" means any person admitted to a hospital or a licensed alcohol and
other drug abuse treatment program;
(12) "Program" means a set of services rendered directly to the public that is
organized around a common goal of either preventing, intervening, or treating
alcohol and other drug abuse problems;
(13) "Secretary" means the secretary of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services;
(14) "Treatment" means services and programs for the care and rehabilitation of
intoxicated persons and persons suffering from alcohol and other drug abuse.
"Treatment" includes those services provided by the cabinet in KRS 222.211
and, in KRS 222.430 to 222.437, it specifically includes the services described
in KRS 222.211(1)(c) and (d); and
(15) "Qualified health professional" has the same meaning as qualified mental
health professional in KRS 202A.011, except that it also includes an alcohol
and drug counselor certified under KRS Chapter 309.
Effective:July 12, 2012
History: Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 146, sec. 109, effective July 12, 2012; and
ch. 158, sec. 67, effective July 12, 2012. -- Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 99,
sec. 558, effective June 20, 2005. -- Amended 2004 Ky. Acts ch. 116, sec. 11,
effective July 13, 2004. -- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 426, sec. 498, effective
July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 242, sec. 1, effective July 15,
1996. -- Created 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 334, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1994.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/12/2012). This statute was amended
by 2012 Ky. Acts chs. 146 and 158, which do not appear to be in conflict and
have been codified together.