2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 214 - DISEASES 214.034 Immunization of children -- Testing and treatment of children for tuberculosis -- Requirement for reception and retention of current immunization certificate by schools and child-care facilities.
214.034 Immunization of children -- Testing and treatment of children for
tuberculosis -- Requirement for reception and retention of current
immunization certificate by schools and child-care facilities.
Except as otherwise provided in KRS 214.036:
(1) All parents, guardians, and other persons having care, custody, or control of
any child shall have the child immunized against diphtheria, tetanus,
poliomyelitis, pertussis, measles, rubella, mumps, hepatitis B, and haemophilis
influenzae disease in accordance with testing and immunization schedules
established by regulations of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services.
Additional immunizations may be required by the Cabinet for Health and Family
Services through the promulgation of an administrative regulation pursuant to
KRS Chapter 13A if recommended by the United States Public Health Service
or the American Academy of Pediatrics. All parents, guardians, and other
persons having care, custody, or control of any child shall also have any child
found to be infected with tuberculosis examined and treated according to
administrative regulations of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services
promulgated under KRS Chapter 13A. The persons shall also have booster
immunizations administered to the child in accordance with the regulations of
the Cabinet for Health and Family Services.
(2) A local health department may, with the approval of the Department of Public
Health, require all first-time enrollees in a public or private school within the
health department's jurisdiction to be tested for tuberculosis prior to entering
school. Following the first year of school, upon an epidemiological
determination made by the state or local health officer in accordance with
administrative regulations promulgated by the Cabinet for Health and Family
Services, all parents, guardians, and other persons having care, custody, or
control of any child shall have the child tested for tuberculosis, and shall have
any child found to be infected with tuberculosis examined and treated
according to administrative regulations of the Cabinet for Health and Family
Services. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the testing for
tuberculosis of any child whose parent or guardian is opposed to such testing,
and who objects by a written sworn statement to the testing for tuberculosis of
the child on religious grounds. However, in a suspected case of tuberculosis, a
local health department may require testing of this child.
(3) All public or private primary or secondary schools, and preschool programs
shall require a current immunization certificate for any child enrolled as a
regular attendee, as provided by administrative regulation of the Cabinet for
Health and Family Services, promulgated under KRS Chapter 13A, to be on file
within two (2) weeks of the child's attendance.
(4) All public or private primary schools shall require a current immunization
certificate for hepatitis B for any child enrolled as a regular attendee in the sixth
grade, as provided by administrative regulation of the Cabinet for Health and
Family Services, promulgated under KRS Chapter 13A, to be on file within two
(2) weeks of the child's attendance.
(5) For each child cared for in a day-care center, certified family child-care home,
or any other licensed facility which cares for children, a current immunization
certificate, as provided by administrative regulation of the Cabinet for Health
(6)
and Family Services, promulgated under KRS Chapter 13A, shall be on file in
the center, home, or facility within thirty (30) days of entrance into the program
or admission to the facility.
Any forms relating to exemption from immunization requirements shall be
available at public or private primary or secondary schools, preschool
programs, day-care centers, certified family child-care homes, or other licensed
facilities which care for children.
Effective:July 15, 2008
History: Amended 2008 Ky. Acts ch. 124, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2008. -Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 99, sec. 448, effective June 20, 2005. -- Amended
2000 Ky. Acts ch. 349, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1998 Ky.
Acts ch. 302, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1998; and ch. 426, sec. 395, effective
July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 306, sec. 1, effective July 15,
1996. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 271, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1982. -Amended 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 14, sec. 1; and ch. 128, sec. 4. -- Amended 1974
Ky. Acts ch. 74, Art. VI, sec. 107(1) and (3). -- Amended 1972 Ky. Acts ch. 341,
sec. 2. -- Amended 1968 Ky. Acts ch. 87, sec. 2. -- Created 1962 Ky. Acts
ch. 95, sec. 2.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/15/98). A reference in this statute to
the former Department of Health Services has been changed to the Department
of Public Health under 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 426, sec. 629, and KRS 7.136(2).