2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 211 - STATE HEALTH PROGRAMS 211.647 Duty of commission on receipt of hearing risk certificate -- Standards for audiological assessment and diagnostic centers.
211.647 Duty of commission on receipt of hearing risk certificate -- Standards
for audiological assessment and diagnostic centers.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
The commission, on receipt of an auditory screening report of an infant from a
hospital or alternative birthing center in accordance with KRS 216.2970 shall
review each auditory screening report that indicates a potential hearing loss.
The commission shall contact the parents to schedule follow-up evaluations or
make a referral for evaluations within three (3) business days.
The commission shall secure information missing from birth certificates or
hospital referral reports which is relevant to identifying infants with a hearing
loss.
The commission shall establish standards for infant audiological assessment
and diagnostic centers based on accepted national standards, including but not
limited to the "Guidelines for the Audiologic Assessment of Children From Birth
to 5 Years of Age" as published by the American Speech-Language-Hearing
Association (ASHA) and the "Year 2007 Position Statement: Principles and
Guidelines for Early Hearing Detection and Intervention Programs" as
published by the Joint Committee on Infant Hearing (JCIH). The commission
may promulgate administrative regulations in accordance with KRS Chapter
13A to establish the standards for the centers.
The commission shall maintain a list of approved infant audiological
assessment and diagnostic centers that meet the standards established by the
commission. An audiological assessment and diagnostic center included on the
list shall meet the standards established by the commission. An approved
center may voluntarily choose not to be included on the list.
An approved audiology assessment and diagnostic center shall agree to
provide requested data to the commission for each infant evaluated and on any
newly identified children ages birth to three (3) years with a permanent
childhood hearing loss within forty-eight (48) hours and make a referral to the
Kentucky Early Intervention System point of entry in the service area of the
child's residence for services under KRS 200.664. A center shall submit
documentation to the commission of a referral made to the Kentucky Early
Intervention System. A referral received by the Kentucky Early Intervention
System from a center shall be considered a referral from the commission.
If the audiological evaluation performed by the commission contains evidence
of a hearing loss, within forty-eight (48) hours the commission shall:
(a) Contact the attending physician and parents and provide information to
the parents in an accessible format as supplied by the Kentucky
Commission on the Deaf and Hard of Hearing; and
(b) Make a referral to the Kentucky Early Intervention System point of entry
in the service area of the child's residence for services under KRS
200.664.
The commission shall forward a report of an audiological evaluation that
indicates a hearing loss, with no information that personally identifies the child,
to:
(a) The Kentucky Commission on the Deaf and Hard of Hearing for census
purposes; and
(8)
(b) The Kentucky Birth Surveillance Registry for information purposes.
Cumulative demographic data of identified infants with a hearing loss shall be
made available to agencies and organizations including but not limited to the
Cabinet for Health and Family Services and the Early Childhood Advisory
Council, requesting the information for planning purposes.
Effective:June 25, 2013
History: Amended 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 57, sec. 9, effective June 25, 2013. -Amended 2009 Ky. Acts ch. 102, sec. 2, effective June 25, 2009. -- Amended
2005 Ky. Acts ch. 99, sec. 366, effective June 20, 2005. -- Amended 2000 Ky.
Acts ch. 308, sec. 10, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts
ch. 426, sec. 308, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 144,
sec. 13, effective July 14, 1992. -- Created 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 489, sec. 3,
effective July 15, 1986.