2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 211 - STATE HEALTH PROGRAMS 211.350 On-site sewage disposal systems -- Electronic database -- Reports -- Regulations -- Issuance of permits -- Site evaluations and approval of system designs by local health department or licensed professional engineer -- Notices of release for electrical wiring -- Fees -- Farmstead sewage disposal systems.
* * *
health and safety with on-site sewage disposal systems.
The Department for Public Health shall maintain a current list of approved and
experimental on-site wastewater treatment technologies and shall make this list
available, and guidance and expertise, to local health departments, which will
provide it to on-site wastewater professionals and permit applicants.
Site evaluations shall be completed by the local health department within
fifteen (15) working days of receipt of the application. If further information is
required, the local health department shall promptly notify the applicant and
shall have an additional ten (10) working days after that submittal of additional
information in which to evaluate and issue or deny the permit. It shall be the
responsibility of the property owner or owner's agent to protect and maintain
the suitability of an approved site and to notify the local health department for a
reinspection if site conditions substantively change. If a site previously
determined to be suitable is thereafter declared unsuitable by the local health
department, remedial measures shall be provided in writing to the property
owner or owner's agent within fifteen (15) working days.
After the conclusion of the site evaluation, the local health department shall,
upon request, provide a list of all options that may be approved for the
property, including new and emerging technologies. It shall be the
responsibility of the owner of advanced treatment, alternative, experimental, or
new and emerging technology systems to contract with a management entity,
certified system operator, or trained system operator to develop and implement
an approved operations and maintenance plan specific to, and appropriate for,
the approved system.
No person, firm, or corporation shall construct, install, alter, or cause to be
constructed, installed, or altered, any on-site sewage disposal system subject
to regulation by the cabinet without having first obtained an on-site sewage
disposal permit from the local health department. In lieu of inspection and
certification by the local health department a licensed professional engineer in
private practice licensed by the Commonwealth of Kentucky may perform site
(6)
(7)
(8)
evaluations and approve system designs for an on-site sewage disposal
system for the person, firm, or corporation and apply for the permit from the
local health department. The final systems installation inspection shall be
performed by the local health department as soon as practicable. All applicable
provisions of KRS Chapter 322 shall govern the licensed professional
engineer. A professional engineer shall not perform site evaluations, approve
system designs, or certify system installations of an on-site sewage disposal
system on property owned by himself, an employee, or a partner of an
engineering firm by which he is employed, or on property owned by the
engineering firm. Nothing in this section shall be construed to deny a farmstead
owner the right to obtain a permit. Except for farmstead owners on their own
property, the construction, installation, or alteration shall be performed only by
a person certified by the cabinet pursuant to KRS 211.357.
A local health department that issues a permit for an on-site sewage disposal
system based on the site evaluation or system design of a licensed
professional engineer in private practice licensed by the Commonwealth of
Kentucky shall not be held liable for any defects or failures of the on-site
sewage disposal system due to the site evaluation or system design.
No person, firm, or corporation shall use or continue to use or permit the use or
continued use of any on-site sewage disposal system that is constructed,
installed, or altered under an on-site sewage disposal permit if the cabinet or
local health department through a duly authorized inspector, employee, agent,
or licensed professional engineer in private practice licensed by the
Commonwealth of Kentucky finds that the system was not constructed,
installed, or altered in conformance with the permit and regulations issued by
the cabinet.
No certified electrical inspector acting under authority of KRS 227.491 shall
issue the certificates of approval of temporary or permanent electrical wiring
unless the inspector has in his or her possession a notice of release as
described in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection. The inspector shall
record the number of the notice of release on the certificate of approval. The
person requesting approval of electrical wiring shall be responsible for
obtaining the release from the local health department and providing it to the
electrical inspector. This requirement shall only apply to dwellings, mobile
homes, manufactured housing, buildings, or other structures that are
constructed or installed after July 15, 1998. This requirement shall not apply to
structures that do not have sewage waste fixtures or to those that are
connected to a sewage waste disposal system approved by the Energy and
Environment Cabinet. Nothing in this section shall be construed to deny the
continued use of any electrical service connected to wiring approved prior to
July 15, 1998.
(a) An initial notice of release to allow temporary electrical power for
construction shall be issued to the property owner or owner's agent by the
local health department upon the application for a site evaluation.
(b) A final notice of release to allow for permanent electrical power shall be
issued to the property owner or owner's agent by the local health
department upon approval of an on-site sewage disposal plan.
(c)
* * *