2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 205 - PUBLIC ASSISTANCE AND MEDICAL ASSISTANCE 205.730 Cabinet's duty to locate custodial and noncustodial parents -- Enforcement of child support obligations -- Registry of information relating to parents -- Assistance from governmental agencies -- Limits on availability of information.
205.730 Cabinet's duty to locate custodial and noncustodial parents -Enforcement of child support obligations -- Registry of information
relating to parents -- Assistance from governmental agencies -- Limits on
availability of information.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
Unless the cabinet has reason to believe allegations of child abuse or domestic
violence and that the disclosure of the information could be harmful to the
custodial parent or the child of the parent, the cabinet shall attempt to locate a
noncustodial parent of a child described in KRS 205.725, and establish or set
an amount of modification, and enforce the child support obligation.
Upon the request of a putative father and for the purpose of establishing
paternity only, the cabinet shall attempt to locate a custodial parent of a child
described in KRS 205.712 if the cabinet finds the action to be in the best
interest of the child.
If paternity is established for a child described in KRS 205.725 as a result of
the location of the custodial parent, the cabinet shall establish a child support
obligation or a modification for a child support obligation and shall enforce the
child support obligation if the cabinet finds the enforcement of the order to be in
the best interest of the child.
The cabinet shall serve as a registry for the receipt of information which directly
relates to the identity or location of absent parents, and, upon request of a
putative father, the location of a custodial parent, in order to establish paternity,
to answer interstate inquiries concerning deserting parents or custodial
parents, to coordinate and supervise any activity on a state level in search of
an absent parent or custodial parent, to develop guidelines for coordinating
activities of any governmental agency in providing information necessary for
location of absent parents or custodial parents, to obtain information on the
location of parents to enforce state and federal laws against parental
kidnapping and to make or to enforce a child custody or visitation order, and is
to process all requests received from an initiating county or an initiating state
which has adopted the Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act or the
Uniform Interstate Family Support Act.
In order to carry out responsibilities imposed under this chapter, the cabinet
may request information and assistance from any governmental agency. All
state, county, and city agencies, officers, and employees shall cooperate with
the cabinet in determining the location of parents who have abandoned or
deserted children and shall cooperate with the cabinet in determining the
location of custodial parents for the purpose of establishing paternity with all
pertinent information relative to the location, income and assets, property, and
debt of the parents, notwithstanding any provision of state law making the
information confidential.
The information which is obtained by the cabinet shall only be available to such
governmental agency or political subdivision of any state for purposes of
locating an absent parent to enforce the parent's obligation of support and for
the purposes of location of custodial parents to establish paternity of putative
fathers.
Effective:July 15, 1998
History: Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 255, sec. 8, effective July 15, 1998. --
Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 330, sec. 4, effective July 15, 1994. -- Amended
1978 Ky. Acts ch. 277, sec. 4, effective June 17, 1978. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts
ch. 343, sec. 6.