2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 205 - PUBLIC ASSISTANCE AND MEDICAL ASSISTANCE 205.640 Medical Assistance Revolving Trust Fund (MART) -- Distribution of disproportionate share funds -- Authority for administrative regulations -- Duties of hospitals receiving funds from MART.
* * *
to each respective group of hospitals established by the biennial
budget;
4.
If there are any remaining disproportionate share funds from private
psychiatric hospitals and state mental hospitals, fifty-four percent
(54%) of those funds shall be distributed to the acute care hospitals
and forty-six percent (46%) shall be distributed to the university
hospitals; and
5.
If, in any year, one (1) or both university hospitals fail to provide
state matching funds necessary to secure federal financial
participation for the funds allocated to university hospitals under this
subsection, the portion of the funding allocation applicable to the
hospital or hospitals that fail to provide state matching funds shall be
made available to acute care hospitals.
(b)
(c)
(d)
The MART fund shall be used to compensate acute care hospitals,
private psychiatric hospitals, state mental hospitals, and university
hospitals participating in the disproportionate share program for
uncompensated service provided by the hospitals to individuals and
families with total annual incomes and resources up to one hundred
percent (100%) of the federal poverty level, as determined by the hospital
pursuant to administrative regulations promulgated by the Cabinet for
Health and Family Services in accordance with this section.
An individual hospital shall receive distributions for indigent care provided
by that hospital if the hospital meets the requirements of the
disproportionate share program.
Distributions to acute care and private psychiatric hospitals shall be made
as follows:
1.
The department shall calculate an indigent care factor for each
hospital annually. The indigent care factor shall be determined by
calculating the percentage of each hospital's annual indigent care
costs toward the sum of the total annual indigent care costs for all
hospitals within each respective pool. For purposes of this
paragraph, "indigent care costs" means the hospital's inpatient and
outpatient care as reported to the department multiplied by the
hospital's Medicaid rate, or at a rate determined by the department
in administrative regulation that, when multiplied by the hospital's
reported indigent care, is equivalent to the amount that would be
payable by the department under the fee-for-service Medicaid
program for the hospital's total reported indigent care.
2.
Each hospital's annual distribution shall be calculated by multiplying
the hospital's indigent care factor by the total fund allocated to all
hospitals within the respective pool under paragraph (a) of this
subsection.
a.
Hospitals shall report uncompensated care provided to
qualified individuals and families with total annual incomes and
resources up to one hundred percent (100%) of the federal
poverty level, including care rendered to indigent persons age
twenty-two (22) to sixty-four (64) in a psychiatric hospital to the
* * *
the Federal Register, for the disproportionate share funds available
during the corresponding federal fiscal year. The department may
pay a portion of the expected annual payment prior to the
publication of the annual federal allotment.
Notwithstanding any other provision to contrary, total annual disproportionate
share payments made to state mental hospitals, university hospitals, acute
care hospitals, and private psychiatric hospitals in each state fiscal year shall
be equal to the maximum amount of disproportionate share payments
established under the Federal Balanced Budget Act of 1997 and any
amendments thereto. Disproportionate share payments shall be subject to the
availability of adequate state matching funds and shall not exceed total
uncompensated costs.
Hospitals receiving reimbursement shall not bill patients for services submitted
for reimbursement under this section and KRS 205.641. Services provided to
individuals who are eligible for medical assistance or the Kentucky Children's
Health Insurance Program do not qualify for reimbursement under this section
and KRS 205.641. Hospitals shall make a reasonable determination that an
individual does not qualify for these programs and shall request the individual
to apply, if appropriate, for medical assistance or Kentucky Children's Health
Insurance on forms supplied by and in accordance with procedures established
by the Department for Medicaid Services. The hospital shall document any
refusal to apply and shall inform the patient that the refusal may result in the
patient being billed for any services performed. The hospital shall not be
eligible for reimbursement if the patient was eligible for medical assistance or
Kentucky Children's Health Insurance and did not apply. Hospitals receiving
reimbursement under this section and KRS 205.641 shall not bill patients for
services provided to patients not eligible for medical assistance with family
incomes up to one hundred percent (100%) of the federal poverty level.
The secretary of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall promulgate
administrative regulations, pursuant to KRS Chapter 13A, for the administration
and implementation of this section.
(7)
(8)
All hospitals receiving reimbursement under this section and KRS 205.641
shall display prominently a sign which reads as follows: "This hospital will
accept patients regardless of race, creed, ethnic background, or ability to pay."
The hospital shall, upon request by the Cabinet for Health and Family
Services, submit any supporting documentation to substantiate compliance
with the audit requirements established by 42 C.F.R. sec. 455.
Effective:July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 142, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2010. -Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 99, sec. 258, effective June 20, 2005; and ch. 120,
sec. 14, effective June 20, 2005. -- Amended 2001 Ky. Acts ch. 164, sec. 9,
* * *