205.455 Definitions for KRS 205.460 and 205.465.
As used in KRS 205.460 and 205.465:
(1) "Chore services" means the performance of heavy housecleaning, minor
household repairs, yard tasks, and other activities needed to assist in the
maintenance of a functionally impaired elderly person in his own home.
(2) "Core services" means those services, including but not limited to client
assessment and case management services, designed to identify a functionally
impaired elderly person's needs, develop a plan of care, arrange for services,
monitor the provision of services, and reassess the person's needs on a
regular basis.
(3) "Cabinet" means the Cabinet for Health and Family Services.
(4) "District" means an area development district designated pursuant to KRS
147A.050.
(5) "Escort services" means the accompaniment of a person who requires such
assistance for reasons of safety or protection to or from his physician, dentist,
or other necessary services.
(6) "Essential services" means those services which are most needed to prevent
unnecessary institutionalization of functionally impaired elderly persons.
Essential services shall include chore services, home-delivered meals,
home-health aide services, homemaker services, respite services, escort
services, and home repair services.
(7) "Functionally impaired elderly person" means any person, sixty (60) years of
age or older, with physical or mental limitations which restrict individual ability
to perform the normal activities of daily living and which impede individual
capacity to live independently, thus rendering such person at risk of entering an
institution. Functional impairment shall be determined through a functional
assessment developed by the cabinet and delivered to each applicant for
essential services.
(8) "Home-delivered meals" means the provision of a nutritionally sound meal, that
meets at least one-third (1/3) of the current daily recommended dietary
allowance, to a functionally impaired elderly person who is homebound by
reason of illness, incapacity, or disability.
(9) "Home-health aide services" means the performance of simple procedures,
including but not limited to personal care, ambulation, exercises, household
services essential to health care at home, assistance with medications that are
ordinarily self-administered, reporting changes in the patient's condition and
needs, and completing appropriate records.
(10) "Homemaker services" means general household activities, including but not
limited to nonmedical personal care, shopping, meal preparation, and routine
household care, provided by a trained homemaker when the person regularly
responsible for these activities is temporarily absent or unable to manage the
home and care for himself or others in the home.
(11) "Home repair services" means the provision of minor home adaptations,
additions, or modifications to enable the elderly to live independently or safely
or to facilitate mobility including, where appropriate, emergency summons
systems.
(12) "Respite services" means care provided by an approved caregiver or agency
for a designated time period because of absence or need for relief of a primary
caregiver.
Effective:June 20, 2005
History: Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 99, sec. 226, effective June 20, 2005. -Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 6, sec. 24, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended
1998 Ky. Acts ch. 426, sec. 193, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1988 Ky.
Acts ch. 280, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1988. -- Created 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 169,
sec. 1, effective July 15, 1982.