2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 199 - PROTECTIVE SERVICES FOR CHILDREN - ADOPTION
199.640 Licensing of child-caring and child-placing agencies or facilities -- License fees -- Standards -- Recordkeeping and reporting -- Use of corporal punishment -- Prohibition against hiring convicted sex offender -- Confidentiality of records.
199.640 Licensing of child-caring and child-placing agencies or facilities -License fees -- Standards -- Recordkeeping and reporting -- Use of
corporal punishment -- Prohibition against hiring convicted sex offender
-- Confidentiality of records.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
Any facility or agency seeking to conduct, operate, or maintain any child-caring
facility or child-placing agency shall first obtain a license to conduct, operate, or
maintain the facility or agency from the cabinet.
The cabinet shall:
(a) Develop standards, as provided in subsection (5) of this section, which
must be met by any facility or agency seeking to be licensed to conduct,
operate, or maintain a child-caring facility or child-placing agency;
(b) Issue licenses to any facility or agency found to meet established
standards and revoke or suspend a license after a hearing in any case
that a facility or agency holding a license is determined to have
substantially failed to conform to the requirements of the standards;
(c) Establish and follow procedures designed to insure that any facility or
agency licensed to conduct, operate, or maintain a child-caring facility or
child-placing agency complies with the requirements of the standards on
an ongoing basis.
Licenses shall be issued for a period of one (1) year from date of issue unless
revoked by the cabinet. Each licensed facility or agency shall be visited and
inspected at least one (1) time each year by a person authorized by the cabinet
and meeting specific qualifications established by the secretary of the cabinet
in an administrative regulation. A complete report of the visit and inspection
shall be filed with the cabinet.
Each license issued shall specify the type of care or service the licensee is
authorized to perform. Each initial application for a license shall be
accompanied by a fee of one hundred dollars ($100) and shall, except for
provisional licenses, be renewable annually upon expiration and reapplication
when accompanied by a fee of fifty dollars ($50). The fees collected by the
secretary shall be deposited in the State Treasury and credited to a revolving
fund account for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this section. The
balance of said account shall lapse to the general fund at the end of each
biennium.
(a) The secretary shall promulgate administrative regulations establishing
basic standards of care and service for child-caring facilities and
child-placing agencies relating to the health and safety of all children in
the care of the facility or agency, the basic components for a quality
program, as referenced below, and any other factors as may be
necessary to promote the welfare of children cared for or placed by the
agencies and facilities. Standards established may vary depending on the
capacity of the agency or facility seeking licensure. These administrative
regulations shall establish standards that insure that:
1.
The treatment program offered by the facility or agency is directed
toward child safety, improved child functioning, improved family
functioning, and continuity and permanence for the child;
2.
(b)
(c)
(d)
The facility or agency has on staff, or has contracted with,
individuals who are qualified to meet the treatment needs of the
children being served, including their psychological and psychiatric
needs;
3.
The facility or agency has procedures in place to insure that its staff
receives ongoing training and that all staff members who are
required to do so meet all regional and national standards;
4.
The facility or agency develops an integrated, outcomes-based
treatment plan that meets the health, mental health, education,
safety, and security needs of each child in its care;
5.
The facility or agency has procedures in place to include parents,
family, and other caregivers in a child's treatment program;
6.
The facility or agency has procedures in place whereby it evaluates
its programs on a quarterly basis and documents changes in the
program if the results of the review indicate a change is needed;
7.
The facility or agency makes available quality programs for
substance abuse prevention and treatment with providers licensed
under KRS Chapter 222 as part of its treatment services;
8.
The facility or agency initiates discharge planning at admission and
provides sufficient aftercare; and
9.
The facility or agency has procedures in place that outline the
structure and objectives of cooperative relationships with the
community within which it is located and the local school district.
The secretary shall promulgate regulations establishing recordkeeping
and reporting requirements and standards for licensed agencies and
facilities that recognize the electronic storage and retrieval of information
for those facilities that possess the necessary technology and that
include, at a minimum, the following information relating to children in the
care of the agency or facility:
1.
The name, age, social security number, county of origin, and all
former residences of the child;
2.
The names, residences, and occupations, if available, of the child's
parents;
3.
The date on which the child was received by the agency or facility;
the date on which the child was placed in a foster home or made
available for adoption; and the name, occupation, and residence of
any person with whom a child is placed; and
4.
A brief and continuing written narrative history of each child covering
the period during which the child is in the care of the agency or
facility.
The secretary may promulgate administrative regulations creating
separate licensure standards for different types of facilities.
* * *