197.510 Terms of contract -- Budget -- Annual audit -- Space requirements -Staffing requirements -- Failure to provide required services, products, or
facilities.
Any contract entered on or after July 15, 1988, between the state and a private
* * *
authority and appropriate agencies including the department, at a minimum,
the following documents: annual budget income and expenditure statements;
funding source financial reports; and annual independent audit report;
(5) The adult correctional facility shall have written fiscal policies and procedures
adopted by the governing authority which include, at a minimum, internal
controls, petty cash, bonding, signature control on checks, resident funds, and
employee expense reimbursement;
(6) There shall be an annual independent audit of the adult correctional facility.
The facility shall have a written policy for inventory control of all property and
assets and for purchasing and requisitioning supplies and equipment. The
facility shall use a method which documents and authorizes wage payment to
employees and consultants;
(7) The private provider shall develop and implement a plan for the dissemination
of information about the adult correctional facility to the public, government
agencies, and the media. The plan shall be made available to all persons. All
documents and records, except financial records, maintained by the private
provider shall be deemed public records as defined by KRS 61.870 and be
subject to the provisions of KRS 61.872 to 61.884;
(8) The adult correctional facility shall conform to all applicable zoning ordinances
and all applicable state and local building codes, including the Kentucky
Building Code, 1983 edition and subsequent modifications or replacements
thereto;
(9) The adult correctional facility shall comply with all applicable laws and
regulations of the local and state government regarding sanitation, food
service, safety, and health. Copies of inspections completed by the appropriate
authorities shall be sent to the department;
(10) The adult correctional facility shall comply with the provisions of the Life Safety
Code, 1983 edition, National Fire Protection Association 101 and the
regulations of the state or the local fire safety authority, whichever has primary
jurisdiction over the adult correctional facility. Copies of the inspections
completed by the appropriate authorities shall be sent to the department;
(11) A minimum of sixty (60) square feet of floor space per resident shall be
provided in the living area of the adult correctional facility. Other areas to be
provided shall include space and furnishings to accommodate group meetings
of the residents, private counseling space with adequate furniture, and a
visiting area;
(12) The adult correctional facility shall provide a variety of indoor and outdoor
recreational and leisure time activities to include but not be limited to television,
radio, library materials, and recreational facilities. Telephone facilities shall be
available on the premises which are accessible to residents;
(13) The adult correctional facility shall provide a level and quality of programs at
* * *