196.610 Interstate Corrections Compact.
The Interstate Corrections Compact is hereby enacted into law and entered into by
this state with any other states legally joining therein in the form substantially as
* * *
"State" means a state of the United States; the United States of America; a
territory or possession of the United States; the District of Columbia; the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(b)
"Sending state" means a state party to this compact in which conviction or
court commitment was had.
(c)
"Receiving state" means a state party to this compact to which an inmate is
sent for confinement other than a state in which conviction or court commitment was
had.
(d)
"Inmate" means a male or female offender who is committed, under sentence
to or confined in a penal or correctional institution.
(e)
"Institution" means any penal or correctional facility, including but not limited
to a facility for the mentally ill or individuals with an intellectual disability, in which
inmates as defined in (d) above may lawfully be confined.
ARTICLE III
Contracts
(a)
Each party state may make one or more contracts with any one or more of
the other party states for the confinement of inmates on behalf of a sending state in
institutions situated within receiving states. Any such contract shall provide for:
1.
Its duration.
2.
Payments to be made to the receiving state by the sending state for inmate
maintenance, extraordinary medical and dental expenses, and any participation in or
receipt by inmates of rehabilitative or correctional services, facilities, programs or
treatment not reasonably included as part of normal maintenance.
3.
Participation in programs of inmate employment, if any; the disposition or
crediting of any payments received by inmates on account thereof; and the crediting
of proceeds from or disposal of any products resulting therefrom.
4.
Delivery and retaking of inmates.
5.
Such other matters as may be necessary and appropriate to fix the
obligations, responsibilities and rights of the sending and receiving states.
(b)
The terms and provisions of this compact shall be a part of any contract
entered into by the authority of or pursuant thereto, and nothing in any such contract
shall be inconsistent therewith.
ARTICLE IV
Procedures and Rights
(a)
Whenever the duly constituted authorities in a state party to this compact, and
which has entered into a contract pursuant to article III, shall decide that
confinement in, or transfer of an inmate to, an institution within the territory of
another party state is necessary or desirable in order to provide adequate quarters
and care or an appropriate program of rehabilitation or treatment, said officials may
direct that the confinement be within an institution within the territory of said other
party state, the receiving state to act in that regard solely as agent for the sending
state.
(b)
The appropriate officials of any state party to this compact shall have access,
at all reasonable times, to any institution in which it has a contractual right to confine
* * *
prescribed by the sending state shall be made. Said record together with any
recommendations of the hearing officials shall be transmitted forthwith to the official
or officials before whom the hearing would have been had if it had taken place in the
sending state. In any and all proceedings had pursuant to the provisions of this
subdivision, the officials of the receiving state shall act solely as agents of the
sending state and no final determination shall be made in any matter except by the
appropriate officials of the sending state.
(g)
Any inmate confined pursuant to this compact shall be released within the
territory of the sending state unless the inmate, and the sending and receiving
states, shall agree upon release in some other place. The sending state shall bear
the cost of such return to its territory.
(h)
Any inmate confined pursuant to the terms of this compact shall have any and
all rights to participate in and derive any benefits or incur or be relieved of any
obligations or have such obligations modified or his status changed on account of
any action or proceeding in which he could have participated if confined in any
appropriate institution of the sending state located within such state.
(i)
The parent, guardian, trustee, or other person or persons entitled under the
laws of the sending state to act for, advise, or otherwise function with respect to any
inmate shall not be deprived of or restricted in his exercise of any power in respect
of any inmate confined pursuant to the terms of this compact.
ARTICLE V
Acts Not Reviewable in Receiving State: Extradition
(a)
Any decision of the sending state in respect of any matter over which it
retains jurisdiction pursuant to this compact shall be conclusive upon and not
reviewable within the receiving state, but if at the time the sending state seeks to
remove an inmate from an institution in the receiving state there is pending against
the inmate within such state any criminal charge or if the inmate is formally accused
of having committed within such state a criminal offense, the inmate shall not be
returned without the consent of the receiving state until discharged from prosecution
or other form of proceeding, imprisonment or detention for such offense. The duly
accredited officers of the sending state shall be permitted to transport inmates
pursuant to this compact through any and all states party to this compact without
interference.
(b)
An inmate who escapes from an institution in which he is confined pursuant to
this compact shall be deemed a fugitive from the sending state and from the state in
which the institution is situated. In the case of an escape to a jurisdiction other than
the sending or receiving state, the responsibility for institution of extradition or
rendition proceedings shall be that of the sending state, but nothing contained herein
* * *