2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 189 - TRAFFIC REGULATIONS -- VEHICLE EQUIPMENT AND STORAGE 189.930 Right-of-way to emergency vehicles -- Blocking or following emergency vehicles -- Driving over unprotected hoses of fire department.
189.930 Right-of-way to emergency vehicles -- Blocking or following
emergency vehicles -- Driving over unprotected hoses of fire department.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
Upon the approach of an emergency vehicle equipped with, and operating, one
(1) or more flashing, rotating, or oscillating red or blue lights, visible under
normal conditions from a distance of five hundred (500) feet to the front of such
vehicle; or the driver is given audible signal by siren, exhaust whistle, or bell,
the driver of every other vehicle shall yield the right-of-way, immediately drive
to a position parallel to, and as close as possible to, the edge or curb of the
highway clear of any intersection, and stop and remain in such position until
the emergency vehicle has passed, except when otherwise directed by a police
officer or firefighter.
Upon the approach of any emergency vehicle, operated in conformity with the
provisions of subsection (1) of this section, the operator of every vehicle shall
immediately stop clear of any intersection and shall keep such position until the
emergency vehicle has passed, unless directed otherwise by a police officer or
firefighter.
No operator of any vehicle, unless he is on official business, shall follow any
emergency vehicle being operated in conformity with the provisions of
subsection (1) of this section closer than five hundred (500) feet, nor shall he
drive into, or park the vehicle into, or park the vehicle within, the block where
the vehicle has stopped in answer to an emergency call or alarm unless he is
directed otherwise by a police officer or firefighter.
No vehicle, train, or other equipment shall be driven over any unprotected hose
of a fire department when the hose is laid down on any street, private driveway,
or track for use at any fire or fire alarm unless the fire department official in
command consents that the hose be driven over.
Upon approaching a stationary emergency vehicle or public safety vehicle,
when the emergency vehicle or public safety vehicle is giving a signal by
displaying alternately flashing yellow, red, red and white, red and blue, or blue
lights, a person who drives an approaching vehicle shall, while proceeding with
due caution:
(a) Yield the right-of-way by moving to a lane not adjacent to that of the
authorized emergency vehicle, if:
1.
The person is driving on a highway having at least four (4) lanes
with not fewer than two (2) lanes proceeding in the same direction
as the approaching vehicle; and
2.
If it is possible to make the lane change with due regard to safety
and traffic conditions; or
(b) Reduce the speed of the vehicle, maintaining a safe speed to road
conditions, if changing lanes would be impossible or unsafe.
This section does not operate to relieve the person who drives an emergency
vehicle from the duty to operate the vehicle with due regard for the safety of all
persons using the highway.
Effective:June 24, 2003
History: Amended 2003 Ky. Acts ch. 63, sec. 1, effective June 24, 2003. -Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 215, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended
1980 Ky. Acts ch. 371, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1980. -- Created 1970 Ky. Acts
ch. 93, sec. 3.