189.450 Stopping, standing, parking, or repairing vehicle on roadway or
shoulders of highway.
(1)
(2)
(3)
No person shall stop a vehicle, leave it standing, or cause it to stop or to be left
standing upon any portion of the roadway; provided, however, that this section
shall not be construed to prevent parking in front of a private residence off the
roadway or street in a city or suburban area where such parking is otherwise
permitted, as long as the vehicle so parked does not impede the flow of traffic.
This subsection shall not apply to:
(a) A vehicle that has been disabled on the right-of-way of such a highway in
such a manner and to such extent that it is impossible to avoid the
occupation of the shoulder of a state-maintained highway or impracticable
to remove it from the shoulder of the highway until repairs have been
made or sufficient help obtained for its removal. In no event shall a
disabled vehicle remain on the shoulder of a state-maintained highway for
twenty-four (24) hours or more;
(b) Motor vehicles when required to stop in obedience to the provisions of
any section of the Kentucky Revised Statutes or any traffic ordinance,
regulation, or sign or the command of any peace officer;
(c) Vehicles operating as common carriers of passengers for hire and school
buses taking passengers on such vehicle or discharging passengers
therefrom; provided, that no such vehicle shall stop for such purposes at a
place on the highway which does not afford reasonable visibility to
approaching motor vehicles from both directions; or
(d) Any vehicle required to stop by reason of an obstruction to its progress.
When any police officer finds a vehicle standing upon such a highway in
violation of this section, he may move or cause to be moved the vehicle or
require the operator or other person in charge of the vehicle to move it. The
police officer may cause the vehicle to be removed by ordering any person
engaged in the business of storing or towing motor vehicles to remove the
vehicle to a site chosen by such person. Ownership of the vehicle shall be
determined by the police officer's enforcement agency through the vehicle's
license plates, serial number, or other means of determining ownership. As
soon as practicable, the police officer's enforcement agency shall notify the
owner by mail that the vehicle was illegally upon public property; the name and
address of the storage facility where the vehicle is located; that removal of the
vehicle from the storage facility will involve payment of towing and storage
charges; and that the vehicle may be sold pursuant to the provisions of KRS
376.275 if not claimed within sixty (60) days. No notification shall be required if
ownership cannot be determined. In the event of a sale pursuant to KRS
376.275, the state shall receive any proceeds after the satisfaction of all liens
placed on the vehicle.
No vehicle shall be parked, stopped, or allowed to stand on the shoulders of
any toll road, interstate highway, or other fully controlled access highway,
including ramps thereto, nor shall any vehicle registered at a gross weight of
* * *