189.450 Stopping, standing, parking, or repairing vehicle on roadway or
shoulders of highway.
(1)
(2)
(3)
No person shall stop a vehicle, leave it standing, or cause it to stop or to be left
standing upon any portion of the roadway; provided, however, that this section
shall not be construed to prevent parking in front of a private residence off the
roadway or street in a city or suburban area where such parking is otherwise
permitted, as long as the vehicle so parked does not impede the flow of traffic.
This subsection shall not apply to:
(a) A vehicle that has been disabled on the right-of-way of such a highway in
such a manner and to such extent that it is impossible to avoid the
occupation of the shoulder of a state-maintained highway or impracticable
to remove it from the shoulder of the highway until repairs have been
made or sufficient help obtained for its removal. In no event shall a
disabled vehicle remain on the shoulder of a state-maintained highway for
twenty-four (24) hours or more;
(b) Motor vehicles when required to stop in obedience to the provisions of
any section of the Kentucky Revised Statutes or any traffic ordinance,
regulation, or sign or the command of any peace officer;
(c) Vehicles operating as common carriers of passengers for hire and school
buses taking passengers on such vehicle or discharging passengers
therefrom; provided, that no such vehicle shall stop for such purposes at a
place on the highway which does not afford reasonable visibility to
approaching motor vehicles from both directions; or
(d) Any vehicle required to stop by reason of an obstruction to its progress.
When any police officer finds a vehicle standing upon such a highway in
violation of this section, he may move or cause to be moved the vehicle or
require the operator or other person in charge of the vehicle to move it. The
police officer may cause the vehicle to be removed by ordering any person
engaged in the business of storing or towing motor vehicles to remove the
vehicle to a site chosen by such person. Ownership of the vehicle shall be
determined by the police officer's enforcement agency through the vehicle's
license plates, serial number, or other means of determining ownership. As
soon as practicable, the police officer's enforcement agency shall notify the
owner by mail that the vehicle was illegally upon public property; the name and
address of the storage facility where the vehicle is located; that removal of the
vehicle from the storage facility will involve payment of towing and storage
charges; and that the vehicle may be sold pursuant to the provisions of KRS
376.275 if not claimed within sixty (60) days. No notification shall be required if
ownership cannot be determined. In the event of a sale pursuant to KRS
376.275, the state shall receive any proceeds after the satisfaction of all liens
placed on the vehicle.
No vehicle shall be parked, stopped, or allowed to stand on the shoulders of
any toll road, interstate highway, or other fully controlled access highway,
including ramps thereto, nor shall any vehicle registered at a gross weight of
over forty-four thousand (44,000) pounds be parked, stopped, or allowed to
stand on the shoulders of any state-maintained highway, except that, in the
case of emergency or in response to a peace officer's signal, vehicles shall be
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
permitted to stop on the shoulders to the right of the traveled way with all
wheels and projecting parts of the vehicles, including the load, completely clear
of the traveled way. Parking of any vehicle which is disabled on the shoulders
of a toll road, interstate highway, other fully controlled access highway,
including ramps thereto, or any state-maintained highway not mentioned in this
section for twenty-four (24) hours continuously is prohibited and vehicles
violating this provision may be towed away at the cost of the owner.
When any police officer finds a vehicle unattended upon any bridge or
causeway or in a tunnel where the vehicle constitutes an obstruction to traffic,
the officer may provide for the removal of the vehicle to the nearest garage or
other place of safety as provided in subsection (2) of this section.
No person shall stop or park a vehicle except when necessary to avoid conflict
with other traffic or in compliance with the directions of a police officer or traffic
control device, in the following places:
(a) On a sidewalk;
(b) In front of sidewalk ramps provided for persons with disabilities;
(c) In front of a public or private driveway;
(d) Within an intersection or on a crosswalk;
(e) At any place where official signs prohibit stopping or parking;
(f) Within thirty (30) feet upon the approach to any flashing beacon, stop
sign, or traffic control signal located at the side of a roadway;
(g) On any controlled access highway;
(h) Within a highway tunnel;
(i) Within fifteen (15) feet of a fire hydrant; or
(j) In an area between the roadways of a divided highway.
* * *