2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 189 - TRAFFIC REGULATIONS -- VEHICLE EQUIPMENT AND STORAGE 189.390 Speed -- Secretary authorized to increase speed limit in certain areas by official order -- Parking.
189.390 Speed -- Secretary authorized to increase speed limit in certain areas
by official order -- Parking.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
As used in this section, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) "Business district" means the territory contiguous to and including a
highway if, within six hundred (600) feet along the highway, there are
buildings in use for business or industrial purposes that occupy three
hundred (300) feet of frontage on one (1) side or three hundred (300) feet
collectively on both sides of the highway;
(b) "Residential district" means the territory contiguous to and including a
highway not comprising a business district if the property on the highway
for a distance of three hundred (300) feet or more is improved with
residences or residences and buildings in use for business; and
(c) "State highway" means a highway or street maintained by the Kentucky
Department of Highways.
An operator of a vehicle upon a highway shall not drive at a greater speed than
is reasonable and prudent, having regard for the traffic and for the condition
and use of the highway.
The speed limit for motor vehicles on state highways shall be as follows,
unless conditions exist that require lower speed for compliance with subsection
(2) of this section, or the secretary of the Transportation Cabinet establishes a
different speed limit in accordance with subsection (4) of this section:
(a) Sixty-five (65) miles per hour on interstate highways and parkways;
(b) Fifty-five (55) miles per hour on all other state highways; and
(c) Thirty-five (35) miles per hour in a business or residential district.
(a) If the secretary of transportation determines, upon the basis of an
engineering and traffic investigation, that any speed limit is greater or less
than is reasonable or safe under the conditions found to exist at any
intersection, or upon any part of a state highway, the secretary of
transportation may establish by official order a reasonable and safe speed
limit at the location. The secretary shall not increase any speed limit
established by subsection (3) of this section in excess of sixty-five (65)
miles per hour, except that, notwithstanding the provisions of subsection
(3)(a) of this section, the secretary may increase the speed limit on any of
the following segments of highway to seventy (70) miles per hour:
1.
Interstate 24 (entire length);
2.
Interstate 64 from Interstate 264 to the West Virginia state line;
3.
Interstate 65 from Interstate 264 to the Tennessee state line;
4.
Interstate 69 (entire length);
5.
Interstate 71 from Interstate 264 to Interstate 275;
6.
Interstate 75 from the Tennessee state line to Interstate 275;
7.
The Audubon Parkway (entire length);
8.
The Julian M. Carroll Purchase Parkway (entire length);
9.
The Bert T. Combs Mountain Parkway from Interstate 64 to the
beginning of the Mountain Parkway Extension (KY 9009) in Wolfe
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
County;
* * *