189.330 Turning and right-of-way at intersections.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
When two (2) vehicles approach or enter an intersection from different
roadways at approximately the same time, the operator of the vehicle on the
left shall yield the right-of-way to the vehicle on the right.
The right-of-way rule declared in subsection (1) is modified at highways and
through intersections and as otherwise stated in this chapter.
Preferential right-of-way may be indicated by stop signs or yield signs. The
state highway commissioner, with reference to state highways, and local
authorities, with reference to other highways under their jurisdiction, may
designate any intersection as a stop intersection or as a yield intersection and
erect stop signs or yield signs at one (1) or more entrances to such
intersections.
Except when directed to proceed by a police officer, every operator of a vehicle
approaching a stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line but, if none,
before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if none,
then at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the operator has view
of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering it. After
having stopped, the operator shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle in the
intersection or approaching on another roadway so closely as to constitute an
immediate hazard during the time when such operator is moving across or
within the intersection or junction of roadways.
The operator of a vehicle approaching a yield sign shall, in obedience to such
sign, slow down to a speed reasonable for the existing conditions and, if
required for safety to stop, shall stop at a clearly marked stop line but, if none,
before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if none,
then at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the operator has a
view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering it. After
slowing and stopping, the operator shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle in
the intersection or approaching on another roadway so closely as to constitute
an immediate hazard during the time such operator is moving across or within
the intersection or junction of roadways; provided, however, that if such an
operator is involved in a collision with a vehicle in the intersection or junction of
roadways after driving past a yield sign without stopping, such collision shall be
deemed prima facie evidence of his failure to yield right-of-way.
The operator of a vehicle intending to turn shall do so as follows:
(a) Right turns - both the approach for a right turn and a right turn shall be
made as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the
roadway;
(b) Left turns - the operator of a vehicle intending to turn left shall approach
the turn in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to traffic moving in
the direction of travel of such vehicle. Whenever practicable, the left turn
shall be made to the left of the center of the intersection and so as to
leave the intersection or other location in the extreme right-hand lane
lawfully available to traffic moving in the same direction as such vehicle
on the roadway being entered.
The Transportation Cabinet and local authorities in their respective jurisdictions
may cause official traffic control devices to be placed and thereby require and
direct that a different course from that specified in this section be traveled by
turning vehicles and, when such devices are so placed, no operator shall turn a
vehicle other than as directed and required by such devices.
(8) The operator of any vehicle shall not turn such vehicle so as to proceed in the
opposite direction unless such movement can be made in safety without
interfering with other traffic.
(9) The operator of a vehicle intending to turn to the left within an intersection or
into an alley, private road, or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle
approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection or so
close thereto as to constitute an immediate hazard.
(10) The operator of a vehicle about to enter or cross a roadway from any place
other than another roadway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles
approaching on the roadway to be entered or crossed.
(11) On highways with a center lane restricted for left turns off the highway by
vehicles proceeding in both directions:
(a) A left turn shall not be made from any other lane; and
(b) A vehicle shall not be driven in a center lane as described in this
subsection except when preparing for or making a left turn off the highway
or merging onto the highway after making a left turn from a side road or
other entrance.
Effective:July 12, 2006
History: Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 173, sec. 14, effective July 12, 2006. -Amended 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 188, sec. 144, effective July 15, 1980. -- Amended
1978 Ky. Acts ch. 46, sec. 3, effective June 17, 1978. -- Amended 1960 Ky. Acts
ch. 148, sec. 2, effective June 16, 1960. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208,
sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. secs. 2739g-37, 2739g-42.