177.830 Definitions for KRS 177.830 to 177.890.
As used in KRS 177.830 to 177.890, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Limited-access highway" means a road or highway or bridge constructed
pursuant to the provisions of KRS 177.220 to 177.310;
(2) "Interstate highway" means any highway, road, street, access facility, bridge,
or overpass which is designated as a portion of the national system of
interstate and defense highways as may be established by law, or as may be
so designated by the Transportation Cabinet in the joint construction of the
system by the Transportation Cabinet and the United States Department of
Transportation, Bureau of Public Roads;
(3) "Federal-aid primary highway" means any highway, road, street, appurtenant
facility, bridge, or overpass which is designated as a portion of the federal-aid
primary highway system as may be established by law or as may be so
designated by the Transportation Cabinet and the United States Department of
Transportation;
(4) "Turnpike" means any road or highway or appurtenant facility constructed
pursuant to the provisions of KRS 177.390 to 177.570, or pursuant to the
provisions of any other definition of "turnpike" in the Kentucky Revised
Statutes, or any other highway, road, parkway, bridge, or street upon which a
toll or fee is charged for the use of motor vehicular traffic;
(5) "Advertising device" means any billboard, sign, notice, poster, display, or other
device intended to attract the attention of operators of motor vehicles on the
highways, and shall include a structure erected or used in connection with the
display of any device and all lighting or other attachments used in connection
therewith. However, it does not include directional or other official signs or
signals erected by the state or other public agency having jurisdiction;
(6) "Highway or highways" as used in KRS 177.830 to 177.890 means limited
access highway, interstate highway, federal-aid primary highway, or turnpike as
defined in KRS 177.830 to 177.890;
(7) "Commercial or industrial zone" adjacent to a federal-aid primary highway
means an area zoned to permit business, commerce or trade pursuant to
lawful ordinance or regulation;
(8) "Unzoned commercial or industrial area" adjacent to a federal-aid primary
highway means an area which is not zoned by state or local law, regulation, or
ordinance and on which either a commercial or industrial activity is conducted
or a permanent structure therefor is located together with the area extending
along the highway for such distances as may be determined by regulation
promulgated by the secretary of the Transportation Cabinet. Each side of the
highway will be considered separately in applying this definition--all
measurements shall be from the outer edges of the regularly used buildings,
parking lots, storage or processing areas of the activities, not from the property
lines of the activities, and shall be along or parallel the edge of the pavement of
the highway;
(9) "Commercial or industrial activities" for purposes of unzoned industrial and
commercial areas means those activities generally recognized as commercial
or industrial by zoning authorities in this state, except that none of the following
activities shall be considered commercial or industrial:
(a) Outdoor advertising structures;
(b) Agricultural, forestry, ranching, grazing, farming, and related activities,
including, but not limited to, wayside fresh produce stands;
(c) Activities normally or regularly in operation less than three (3) months of
the year;
(d) Transient or temporary activities;
(e) Activities not visible from the main traveled way;
(f) Activities more than 300 feet from the nearest edge of the right-of-way;
(g) Activities conducted in a building principally used as a residence;
(h) Railroad tracks and minor sidings.
(10) "Urban areas" means those areas having a population of five thousand (5,000)
or more which have been designated by the United States Department of
Commerce, Bureau of the Census, as an urban area. A list of cities which have
designated urban areas shall be maintained by the Transportation Cabinet,
Division of Planning, Frankfort, Kentucky 40622. The Transportation Cabinet
shall maintain maps indicating the boundaries of the designated areas. The
maps shall be available from the Transportation Cabinet for a fee not to exceed
five dollars ($5.00).
Effective:April 9, 1990
History: Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 398, sec. 1, effective April 9, 1990. -Amended 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 80, sec. 2, effective March 29, 1976. -- Amended
1968 Ky. Acts ch. 178, sec. 1. -- Amended 1966 Ky. Acts ch. 76, sec. 1. -Created 1960 Ky. Acts ch. 175, sec. 1.