163.470 Office for the Blind.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
There is created within the Education and Workforce Development Cabinet the
Office for the Blind.
The executive director shall be appointed by the secretary of the Education
* * *
distribute or sell technical educational and other aids to the blind; provide
educational materials such as recorded texts, braille or large-type texts, or such
other materials as may be deemed necessary for the education of the blind;
research into the development of new technical aids for the blind, mobility
training, work evaluation, personal adjustment, independent living, and other
services as needed for blind adults, and services for the blind who have other
disabilities; and promote employment of the blind in public and private sectors.
(11) There shall be established under the authority of the office, to be directed by a
director appointed by the secretary pursuant to KRS 12.050, the Division of
Kentucky Business Enterprise. This division shall manage and supervise the
Vending Facilities Program and license qualified blind persons as vendors. In
connection therewith, the office shall be authorized to own or lease vending
equipment for the operation of vending facilities in federal, state, private, and
other buildings. The set-aside charges levied shall comply with the existing
federal regulations as specified in 34 CFR 395.9. One (1) or more facility
placement agents shall be employed to locate and establish additional vending
facilities. The Office for the Blind shall make such surveys as may be deemed
necessary to determine the vending facility opportunities for blind vendors in
state buildings or on other property owned, leased, or otherwise occupied by
the state government and shall install vending facilities in suitable locations on
such property for the use of the blind. All of the net income from vending
machines which are on the same property as a vending facility shall be paid to
the blind vendor of the vending facility. Whenever there exists a conflict of
interest between state agencies seeking to vend merchandise on the same
state property, the agencies shall negotiate a fair agreement which shall
protect the interest of both from unreasonable competition. The agreement
shall be submitted to the custodial authority having jurisdiction over the
property for approval. Provided, however, that in all situations the blind vendor
shall be permitted to vend all items of merchandise customarily sold at similar
vending facilities.
(12) The Office for the Blind, at all times, shall be authorized to provide industrial
evaluation, training, and employment. The office shall provide staff services
which shall include staff development and training, program development and
evaluation, and other staff services as may be deemed necessary.
(13) The provisions of any other statute notwithstanding, the executive director is
authorized to use receipt of funds from the Social Security reimbursement
program for a direct service delivery staff incentive program. Incentives may be
awarded if case service costs are reimbursed for job placement of Social
Security or Supplemental Security Income recipients at the Substantial Gainful
Activity (SGA) level for nine (9) months pursuant to 42 U.S.C. sec. 422 and
under those conditions and criteria as are established by the federal
reimbursement program.
Effective:June 25, 2009
History: Amended 2009 Ky. Acts ch. 11, sec. 53, effective June 25, 2009. -Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 211, sec. 93, effective July 12, 2006. -- Amended
2000 Ky. Acts ch. 125, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1998 Ky.
Acts ch. 33, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 49,
sec. 2, effective July 15, 1994; ch. 126, sec. 3, effective July 15, 1994; ch. 363,
sec. 10, effective July 15, 1994; and ch. 469, sec. 37, effective July 15, 1994. -Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 470, sec. 57, effective July 1, 1990. -- Amended
1988 Ky. Acts ch. 265, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1988. -- Amended 1982 Ky.
Acts ch. 353, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1982; and ch. 381, sec. 9, effective July
15, 1982. -- Created 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 377, sec. 3.